KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tickets liberados

English translation: Reward tickets / Free tickets [in exchange for] [every X number of tickets purchased]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tickets liberados
English translation:Reward tickets / Free tickets [in exchange for] [every X number of tickets purchased]
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

13:00 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ airline ticket issue procedures
Spanish term or phrase: tickets liberados
Just that, in a list of policies and procedures. Airline handbook list of contents.
I need the 'shop' term for 'liberados'.

Thanks!
karin förster handley
Reward tickets / Free tickets [in exchange for] [every X number of tickets purchased]
Explanation:
Hola Karin

Lo que en la industria turística argentina se llama "pasaje liberado" (que existe tanto en aerolíneas como en empresas de turismo por tierra) es un pasaje gratuito como premio a pasajeros individuales o, generalmente, grupos de pasajeros que han satisfecho ciertas condiciones.

Por ej. un par de alumnos "líderes" de una escuela pueden atraer todo su curso a una empresa de turismo que les venderá el viaje de estudios, y entonces los alumnos "líderes" son recompensados con un pasaje liberado, o dos (para invitar a otras personas a sumarse al contingente, por ej.).

Acá en USA esos programas de pasajes liberados se llaman, dependiendo de la empresa, "free tickets" o "reward tickets" (generalmente ofrecidos a cambio de millas acumuladas como "frequent flyer").

Suerte
Elena


La Voz del Interior On Line
... Paseos por el valle de Punilla, dique San Roque, cabalgata y visita a un complejo de entretenimientos. **Un pasaje liberado por cada 10 pagados** ...

www.lavoz.com.ar/2003/0504/suplementos/ turismo/nota163383_1.htm


ACHET
... en Río Gallegos, donde no hubo ningún representante de Lan que nos diera explicaciones, exigimos compensaciones en un **pasaje liberado sin restricciones** por ...

www.achet.cl/noticias/noticiasseptiembre.htm - 101k



Free flights
... Ticket Redemption, Cash Credit, Purchasing Miles: Free tickets must ... Type of Ticketing") then the **Reward ticket** will be issued on that airline unless Member ...



Free flights
... some of the miles I need for a free ticket?" below ... Once your **Reward ticket** has been issued, any changes you might ... charges might be imposed by the airline you're ...


FAQs
... Miles on flights operated by any other airline, with the ... does not automatically entitle you to a free upgrade. ... A **reward ticket** may be passed on to whomever you ...

http://www.skywards.com/help_faq_miles.asp
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena!
El cliente igual, pide que ponga Complimentary/Reward, porque tiene dos tipos de liberados a los que referirse, justamente los de cortesía, y los que mencionas en tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tickets issued
Marian Greenfield
5Reward tickets / Free tickets [in exchange for] [every X number of tickets purchased]xxxElena Sgarbo
4released tickets
Clauwolf
3Freedom TicketSilvia Lanfranchini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
released tickets


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Heritage:
Release = 6.a. To issue for performance, sale, publication, or distribution.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAM (Issued but not released to the public) (First ruling on the fees which are
included in the \"amount retained\" for purposes of determining the company\'s ...
www.scribnerhall.com/cases.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC]Finance 341
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... 2. For a growing company, the Trade Basis Combined Ratio T F. will be higher than
the Statutory Combined Ratio. 3. IBNR stands for Issued But Not Released T F. ...
www.cba.uiuc.edu/~s-darcy/fin341/ 2002/projects/project10key.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

The White Stuff - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The first Al single (promo or otherwise) issued but not released, possibly because
the New Kids on the Block (whose song \"You Got It (The Right Stuff)\" Al is ...
members.aol.com/allthngynk/singles/whitstuf.htm - 2k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tickets issued


Explanation:
liberar can be to issue.

ITR Frequently Asked Questions - Panelists and Reviewers
... for using the TMC is that all tickets issued by them ... the NSF issued ticket and negotiate
with an airline to re ... Question: My question is not in this list and is ...
www.itr.nsf.gov/faq/panelfaq.html - 18k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Airline Fees
... Below, we define the basic scenario, and list the airline's position ... Effective for
tickets issued on or after August 30, 2002 for travel on or after January ...
www.rnrtravel.com/airline_fees.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Airline Ticket Consolidators and Bucket Shops FAQ
... the-world itineraries requires having tickets issued in several ... getting confirmed
by calling the airline yourself to ... them to confirm you from the waiting list. ...
www.travel-library.com/air-travel/consolidators.html - 62k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SOUTHWEST AIRLINE TICKETS
... Tickets issued by Southwest Airlines will bear the date of issue and the date of ... For
the list of the grand prize winner available after September 5th, 2002 ...
www.street-scene.com/include/rules_southwest.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Indian Airlines


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. Client prefers Complimentary/Reward Ticket

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
9 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Marian. Client prefers Complimentary/Reward Ticket

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freedom Ticket


Explanation:
or "Go-as-you-please"... though this is slightly more UK English and used on road public transport

*********
I found a similar reference for a "go as you please" monthly ticket

Ticket Liberado (Todos los días del mes)

************

Hope it helps
Silvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:11:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Issued Ticket if just following a list of \"to do\" things


Silvia Lanfranchini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks. Client prefers Complimentary/Reward ticket
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. Client prefers Complimentary/Reward ticket

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reward tickets / Free tickets [in exchange for] [every X number of tickets purchased]


Explanation:
Hola Karin

Lo que en la industria turística argentina se llama "pasaje liberado" (que existe tanto en aerolíneas como en empresas de turismo por tierra) es un pasaje gratuito como premio a pasajeros individuales o, generalmente, grupos de pasajeros que han satisfecho ciertas condiciones.

Por ej. un par de alumnos "líderes" de una escuela pueden atraer todo su curso a una empresa de turismo que les venderá el viaje de estudios, y entonces los alumnos "líderes" son recompensados con un pasaje liberado, o dos (para invitar a otras personas a sumarse al contingente, por ej.).

Acá en USA esos programas de pasajes liberados se llaman, dependiendo de la empresa, "free tickets" o "reward tickets" (generalmente ofrecidos a cambio de millas acumuladas como "frequent flyer").

Suerte
Elena


La Voz del Interior On Line
... Paseos por el valle de Punilla, dique San Roque, cabalgata y visita a un complejo de entretenimientos. **Un pasaje liberado por cada 10 pagados** ...

www.lavoz.com.ar/2003/0504/suplementos/ turismo/nota163383_1.htm


ACHET
... en Río Gallegos, donde no hubo ningún representante de Lan que nos diera explicaciones, exigimos compensaciones en un **pasaje liberado sin restricciones** por ...

www.achet.cl/noticias/noticiasseptiembre.htm - 101k



Free flights
... Ticket Redemption, Cash Credit, Purchasing Miles: Free tickets must ... Type of Ticketing") then the **Reward ticket** will be issued on that airline unless Member ...



Free flights
... some of the miles I need for a free ticket?" below ... Once your **Reward ticket** has been issued, any changes you might ... charges might be imposed by the airline you're ...


FAQs
... Miles on flights operated by any other airline, with the ... does not automatically entitle you to a free upgrade. ... A **reward ticket** may be passed on to whomever you ...

http://www.skywards.com/help_faq_miles.asp


    Reference: http://www.eurmiles.com/rules.cfm
    Reference: http://www.eurmiles.com/faq.cfm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena!
El cliente igual, pide que ponga Complimentary/Reward, porque tiene dos tipos de liberados a los que referirse, justamente los de cortesía, y los que mencionas en tu respuesta.