KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tecnólogo en Mercadeo y Publicidad

English translation: Marketing and advertising specialist


16:14 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tecnólogo en Mercadeo y Publicidad
Título de una Universidad Colombiana llamada "Tecnológico"
Cristina
English translation:Marketing and advertising specialist
Explanation:
this option is also widely used.

Good luck!
VM
Selected response from:

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I liked expert as well over technologist, but I think this is the best option.
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Marketing and Advertising TechnologistJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Marketing and advertising specialistVeronica Mengana
4Marketing and Advertising ExpertxxxCMJ_Trans
2Technologist in Marketing and Publicity
JuanManuel


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Technologist in Marketing and Publicity


Explanation:
+

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marketing and Advertising Technologist


Explanation:
publicity is not right here....

It is USUALLY a falso amigo with English....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 22:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technologist: a mid-nineties appearance on the business jargon scene

NWTC Programs -Marketing and Graphic Communications- technologist ...
... 10-111-121 MARKETING 2-VISUAL DESIGN ...apply basic design techniques to an
advertising campaign, illustration techniques, lettering and typography ...
www.nwtc.edu/Programs.nsf/0/ c71933141142cdea85256c210076386e?OpenDocument - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

NWTC Programs -Marketing- technologist,accounting, sonography, ...
... coordination; trade shows; advertising: media selection, budgeting, ad creation;
direct marketing; public relations; international advertising and promotion. ...
www.nwtc.edu/Programs.nsf/0/ c0451ae3238150a585256c210076386f?OpenDocument - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

About Advertising Banners at Web Technologist Association, Inc.
... series of other methods which I will present over the coming months for you to learn
more on marketing your site ... Advertising ... Web Technologist Group Free Email ...
www.webtechnologist.com/learn/banners.htm - 28k


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tezoro
3 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing and Advertising Expert


Explanation:
I totally agree it has to be advertising but somehow the word "technologist" seems out of place here. I'm not sure about "Expert" but it's the best I can come up with at this time of night....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marketing and advertising specialist


Explanation:
this option is also widely used.

Good luck!
VM

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, I liked expert as well over technologist, but I think this is the best option.
Cris