KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Civismo

English translation: civic behaivor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Civismo
English translation:civic behaivor

16:21 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Society
Spanish term or phrase: Civismo
persons who work for the progress and development or a city
Carolina
civic awareness, civic behavior, civic compliance
Explanation:
Just a couple of other ideas to help you out.
Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public-spiritedness / civic-mindedness
Pamela Peralta
5behavior is wrongly spelled
Martin Harvey
5Social activism/volunteerism
Luis José Quirindongo
4 +1civic awareness, civic behavior, civic compliance
Martin Harvey
5public spiritrhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public-spiritedness / civic-mindedness


Explanation:
:)
Pamela


    Oxford Super Lex
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: civic mindedness and no hyphen
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Andy Watkinson: mindedness
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public spirit


Explanation:
Más sencillo. Verifique en Babylon (referencia abajo)y en los ejemplos y referencias a continuación:

The Bosch Group - Public Spirit
The Robert Bosch Foundation, The Robert Bosch Foundation pursues the philanthropic aims of the company's founder, Robert Bosch, in a contemporary form. ...
www.bosch.com/en/company/foundation/

US Open will soon lose public spirit
... Thursday, June 13, 2002 US Open will soon lose public spirit The Associated Press. FARMINGDALE, NY — It's a wonderful way to bring ...
enquirer.com/editions/2002/06/13/ spt_u_s_open_will_soon.html

National Character and Public Spirit in Britain and France, 1750 ...
... National Character and Public Spirit in Britain and France, 1750–1914. Roberto Romani. £47.50. December 2001 | Hardback | 358 pages | ISBN: 0521810000. ...
books.cambridge.org/0521810000.htm



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Reference: http://www.bosch.com/en/company/foundation/
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civic awareness, civic behavior, civic compliance


Explanation:
Just a couple of other ideas to help you out.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social activism/volunteerism


Explanation:
Journalistic texts usually use "activism", but there are lots of ways to say it...
:)

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
behavior is wrongly spelled


Explanation:
either behavior in American English or behaviour

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128