KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

autonomía

English translation: burn time / burning time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autonomía
English translation:burn time / burning time
Entered by: Simon Bruni

18:56 Nov 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: autonomía
Hello. This refers to the time a pellet or multi-fuel stove or boiler can go without refuelling. It's the same sense as "range", but to me that refers to distance, not time (such as the distance an aircraft can travel on one fuel tank), and a stove is stationary.

e.g.

Tolva de gran capacidad:
200l que aumenta la autonomía

10-43 horas de autonomía continuada con una carga

There are lots of examples of "autonomy" online but they are all on Spanish and Italian websites.

Thanks for your help
Simon
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
burning time
Explanation:
Nothing to do with batteries or charging as far as I can see. It's how long the stove burns for until you have to refill it with fuel.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4burning timephilgoddard
3 +2capacity for independent operation
Neil Ashby
4 +1battery life
Manuel López
510-43 hours use without recharging/loading
Peter Guest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
10-43 hours use without recharging/loading


Explanation:
or a similar paraphrase

Peter Guest
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Peter. I considered this myself, but the idea is that no human intervention is required, and "use" is quite "hands-on". But perhaps I'm nit-picking!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery life


Explanation:
I come across with this article of wikipedia. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battery_life

But autonomy is also suitable.

http://forum.geeksphone.com/index.php?topic=1838.0
http://www.arup.com/_assets/_download/download376.pdf
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100418232408AA...

Saludos


Manuel López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Byron: I like this one breif, to the point
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burning time


Explanation:
Nothing to do with batteries or charging as far as I can see. It's how long the stove burns for until you have to refill it with fuel.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: burn time
4 mins
  -> Yup, the shorter the better.

agree  Rachael West: Yes, and because of what comes next, perhaps turn it round and say "each fuel refill (load?) allows for 10-43hrs burning time"
54 mins

agree  neilmac: "Burn(ing) time" is the best option so far IMO...
58 mins

agree  James A. Walsh
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacity for independent operation


Explanation:
and for the second one something like:
...10 - 43 hours of indepedent and unbroken/continuous operation...

An other idea to mull over...
(You'd have to change the opening line to something like "Large volume hopper/loader" to avoid using capacity twice and with two different meanings!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-04 19:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Another idea...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: 'continuous operation'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Big Ed

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
19 hrs
  -> Grcaias Emilio...