KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

parque tematico

English translation: theme park


18:27 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: parque tematico
parque tematico de la Warner
raquel
English translation:theme park
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-02 18:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

missing an accent: \"parque temático\"


Theme park
... leading seaside resorts, enjoys an excellent Mediterranean climate with more annual
sunshine hours than any other European theme park location. ... WARNER BROS. ...
www.tourspain.co.uk/PlacesToVisit/themepark.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Theme Park Projects
... Following completion of the study, ERA assisted the client to approach and interview
a number of major international theme park operators. Warner Bros. ...
www.econres.com/documents/european_theme_park.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18theme parkSusana Galilea
5 +1theme park or amusement parkH.Endres
5thematic park
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
theme park


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-02 18:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

missing an accent: \"parque temático\"


Theme park
... leading seaside resorts, enjoys an excellent Mediterranean climate with more annual
sunshine hours than any other European theme park location. ... WARNER BROS. ...
www.tourspain.co.uk/PlacesToVisit/themepark.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Theme Park Projects
... Following completion of the study, ERA assisted the client to approach and interview
a number of major international theme park operators. Warner Bros. ...
www.econres.com/documents/european_theme_park.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
0 min

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min

agree  Maria Lemus
4 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
9 mins

agree  Sheilann
15 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
25 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
50 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: and how horrid they are!
1 hr
  -> I hear you :)

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
3 hrs

agree  ConstanzaG
3 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
11 hrs

agree  MPTierno
13 hrs

agree  Ivannia Garcia
22 hrs

agree  liliherre
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thematic park


Explanation:
otra op. saludos
Fijate en: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="t...

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
1 day6 hrs

disagree  louisajay: Sorry but this is wrong, and the page you quote as a reference is full of translated sites - these are not good references as you cannot rely on the quality of the translation!
1 day22 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theme park or amusement park


Explanation:
an alternative...

H.Endres
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lumex
21 hrs