KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contentar a la fiera a punto de soltar sus zarpazos

English translation: to soothe the savage beast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contentar a la fiera a punto de soltar sus zarpazos
English translation:to soothe the savage beast
Entered by: PB Trans

14:22 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contentar a la fiera a punto de soltar sus zarpazos
Newspaper article about ETA
Gem646
soothe the savage beast
Explanation:
This is the closest translation I could come up with.


Music hath charms to soothe the savage beast
Music hath charms to soothe the savage beast A while ago, I went to see this local rock-pop band called Disappear Fear. They were quite good. The band is composed of two sisters; one sings lead ...
www.ram.org/ramblings/philosophy/music_soul.html
More pages from www.ram.org

Soothe the savage beast?
Science News, Science Discussion, Research And Scientific Hot Topics ... science discussion board on the Internet. 10 November 1999 Soothe the savage beast? Stressed out by work and all the end of ...
www.scienceagogo.com/news/19991009201151...trunc_sys.shtml

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10soothe the savage beastPB Trans
5To keep happy the beast about to swipeManuel Plaza
3soothe the beast that's ready to pounceES > EN (US)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To keep happy the beast about to swipe


Explanation:
My suggestion

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
soothe the savage beast


Explanation:
This is the closest translation I could come up with.


Music hath charms to soothe the savage beast
Music hath charms to soothe the savage beast A while ago, I went to see this local rock-pop band called Disappear Fear. They were quite good. The band is composed of two sisters; one sings lead ...
www.ram.org/ramblings/philosophy/music_soul.html
More pages from www.ram.org

Soothe the savage beast?
Science News, Science Discussion, Research And Scientific Hot Topics ... science discussion board on the Internet. 10 November 1999 Soothe the savage beast? Stressed out by work and all the end of ...
www.scienceagogo.com/news/19991009201151...trunc_sys.shtml



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Figueroa
11 mins

agree  Jackie Bowman: V. good.
38 mins

agree  Sara Noss
39 mins

agree  Parrot: ...about to pounce, for example
1 hr
  -> the sayng in English is simply " to soothe the savage beast".

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  liliherre
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 hrs

agree  Refugio: that's it
14 hrs

agree  Adda Velez
23 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soothe the beast that's ready to pounce


Explanation:
just a thought...to keep the idea of claws about to be unleashed

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201