KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

punto muestral

English translation: sample point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto muestral
English translation:sample point
Entered by: mpiazza

14:40 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Surveys
Spanish term or phrase: punto muestral
PUNTO MUESTRAL: (1) Capital (2) GBA (3) La Plata.

Gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
sample point
Explanation:
Point Survey - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... using a random sampling design to conduct an extensive field survey and integrated ... was
overlaid on the study area (6,387 km 2 ). One sample point was randomly ...
caplter.asu.edu/Symposia/symp2001/Hope200/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chapter 4, Survey Methodology - Monograph No 58, Reducing Crime ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the detailed survey. Primary sample points were suburbs, townships, the inner
city and informal settlements. Within each primary sample point, a number of ...
www.iss.co.za/Pubs/Monographs/No58/Chap4.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Johannesburg Survey Methodology - Crime in Johannesburg, Results ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This was done by administering a screening survey that captured the necessary ... target
the correct types of sample areas, at least one sample point was selected ...
www.iss.co.za/PUBS/MONOGRAPHS/No18/JHBMethodology.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.iss.co.za ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-03 14:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISI glossary of statistical terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Spanish, punto muestral. Danish, punkt i udfaldsrum. German, Stichprobenpunkt.
English, sample point. French, point échantillon. Italian, punto campionario. ...
europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/ isi/concepts/concept02565.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sample point
Katherine Matles
4sampling locations
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sampling locations


Explanation:
One possibility


    Reference: http://www.delta.dfg.ca.gov/baydelta/monitoring/fmwtsite.asp
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample point


Explanation:
Point Survey - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... using a random sampling design to conduct an extensive field survey and integrated ... was
overlaid on the study area (6,387 km 2 ). One sample point was randomly ...
caplter.asu.edu/Symposia/symp2001/Hope200/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chapter 4, Survey Methodology - Monograph No 58, Reducing Crime ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the detailed survey. Primary sample points were suburbs, townships, the inner
city and informal settlements. Within each primary sample point, a number of ...
www.iss.co.za/Pubs/Monographs/No58/Chap4.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Johannesburg Survey Methodology - Crime in Johannesburg, Results ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This was done by administering a screening survey that captured the necessary ... target
the correct types of sample areas, at least one sample point was selected ...
www.iss.co.za/PUBS/MONOGRAPHS/No18/JHBMethodology.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.iss.co.za ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-03 14:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISI glossary of statistical terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Spanish, punto muestral. Danish, punkt i udfaldsrum. German, Stichprobenpunkt.
English, sample point. French, point échantillon. Italian, punto campionario. ...
europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/ isi/concepts/concept02565.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
GRACIAS !