KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

actividades en torno a la palabra

English translation: Spoken word events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividades en torno a la palabra
English translation:Spoken word events
Entered by: mbc

21:32 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: actividades en torno a la palabra
Programación regular de espectáculos de gran y pequeño formato de teatro, música, danza, infantil (domingos por la mañana), proyecciones de audiovisuales, cine-club y realización de actividades en torno a la palabra.

from a Community Center brochure

are these literary activities or debates???

other ideas?
mbc
Spain
Spoken word events
Explanation:
"Spoken word events" is the phrase tat came to mind as I read the list. That would likely be poetry, literary readings. But I am unclear whether that phrase--and the events being organized--include lectures, fora, discussions as well

examples of this usage:
The National Gallery of the Spoken Word
http://www.ngsw.org/

Spoken word of Tulsa
http://www.swot.org/

the Minnesota Spojen Word Association
http://www.mnswa.org/
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. It was hard to choose a winner, but I think Dorene came closest b/c this morning I FINALLY got a response from my client explaining:
>
>Se refeire a actividades en trono a la literaria, la poesía, etc..
>Reconozco que no es muy habitual esta fórmula pero creo que permite
>ofrece una idea más abierta de lo que son los recitales, las charlas,
>etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4word-related activities
Monica Colangelo
4 +2activities centered on speech(es)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5speech-focused activity. [is what is says]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Spoken word eventsDorene Cornwell
4communication-related activities
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activities centered on speech(es)


Explanation:
Oxford

3 a (habla) speech;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
11 mins

agree  Martin Harvey
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication-related activities


Explanation:
would be a normal interpretation in Spain.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
word-related activities


Explanation:
I wouldn't call them literary. Please find a few examples below:

Hunting Hurricanes: Student Activity Sheets - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The words are listed in three groups (easy, meadiu, and hard) and can be
used by teachers for a word wall or for other word related activities. ...
www.stemnet.nf.ca/CITE/hurricanes_activity_sheets.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Math Websites - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Word Central. http://www.wordcentral.com. This is an on-line dictionary
from Merriam-Webster with many word-related activities. Did ...
www.coltsneckschools.org/cres/ text/languageartswebsites.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Cl a ssm a te Sl a te
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... LETTER KEYS Use these keys to input answers for word-related activities.
The keys follow the same pattern as a standard computer keyboard. ...
www.vtechkids.com/pdfs/46700IM.pdf - Páginas similares

July 2000 Helping Hand Homeschool Advice - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... workbooks. The child gets a pre-test at the beginning of the week,
does word-related activities, followed by a test on Friday. For ...
www.eho.org/advice/700hhand.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares




Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Refugio: As a teacher, I think you are right that these are more likely to be activities related to the written rather than the spoken word.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Ruth. That is exactly what I thought of when I posted my response.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speech-focused activity. [is what is says]


Explanation:
could be performance pieces, presentations by a speaker,
conferences and seminars etc etc
poetry recitals

verbal interaction

I would ask them to be more specific..

etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spoken word events


Explanation:
"Spoken word events" is the phrase tat came to mind as I read the list. That would likely be poetry, literary readings. But I am unclear whether that phrase--and the events being organized--include lectures, fora, discussions as well

examples of this usage:
The National Gallery of the Spoken Word
http://www.ngsw.org/

Spoken word of Tulsa
http://www.swot.org/

the Minnesota Spojen Word Association
http://www.mnswa.org/

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. It was hard to choose a winner, but I think Dorene came closest b/c this morning I FINALLY got a response from my client explaining:
>
>Se refeire a actividades en trono a la literaria, la poesía, etc..
>Reconozco que no es muy habitual esta fórmula pero creo que permite
>ofrece una idea más abierta de lo que son los recitales, las charlas,
>etc.