KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

azabache

English translation: a pendant figure of St. James


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azabache
English translation:a pendant figure of St. James

22:46 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: azabache
I was wondering what "azabache" meant in Spanish? An example I saw was: Gracias a mami, nunca salgo de mi casa sin mi AZABACHE para que no me den mal de ojo.
Brian Costello
jet pendant
Explanation:
in this context . Azabache alone is "jet", but in this case it is obviously an azabache pendant
***
Details of A jet pendant figure of St. ... Jet pendant figure of Saint James the Great
Spain Second half 15th century. Price on request. A jet pendant figure of St. ...
www.samfogg.com/Search/MoreItemDetails.asp?ItemID=219 - 5k - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
This one is kind of hard to score because everyone of you gave good answers. I'm partial to Peter Bagney because he said something about the history behind it. Esther Hermida's answer was also interesting and helpful. The example I gave is from a Puerto Rican speaker.
Thanks again!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7jetStephen McCann
5 +2black amber amulettrihi
5 +1Jet-black pendant or charm
Esther Hermida
5 +1black amber
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1jet pendantPeter Bagney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jet


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom, it means jet, with the following definition:
a compact variety of lignite; it is intensely black.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 22:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise, it could be a \"coal tit\". Both definitions appear in the Oxford Spanish Dictionary. I suppose it is the first, since an amulet is more likely to be a stone than a bird.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
6 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
6 hrs

agree  luciasan
11 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 hrs

agree  asun
16 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jet pendant


Explanation:
in this context . Azabache alone is "jet", but in this case it is obviously an azabache pendant
***
Details of A jet pendant figure of St. ... Jet pendant figure of Saint James the Great
Spain Second half 15th century. Price on request. A jet pendant figure of St. ...
www.samfogg.com/Search/MoreItemDetails.asp?ItemID=219 - 5k - Cached - Similar

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
This one is kind of hard to score because everyone of you gave good answers. I'm partial to Peter Bagney because he said something about the history behind it. Esther Hermida's answer was also interesting and helpful. The example I gave is from a Puerto Rican speaker.
Thanks again!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
44 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black amber


Explanation:
according to the Larousse Dictionario de la Lengua Española, it is indeed a variety of lignite, but it is also called that: black amber. hope this helps

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
58 mins
  -> tks! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black amber amulet


Explanation:
She wears this "amulet" to avoid the "evil eye". It's not only a stone, it is worn as a symbol.

trihi
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxx00000000
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jet-black pendant or charm


Explanation:
This answer is similar to others so please don't give me any points. This is FYI only.


I know some Latin American countries used this amulet. In Cuba, believers of Santeria (and others, just in case)put it on their babies and toddlers to guard them against the evil eye.


http://usuarios.lycos.es/nubeazul11/newpage14.html

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: ..or charm or stone (maybe)
8 mins
  -> Thanks