KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Cámara negra completa

English translation: set of stage blacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cámara negra completa
English translation:set of stage blacks
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

14:36 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ stagecraft
Spanish term or phrase: Cámara negra completa
ESCENARIO
Tarima de 16m de ancho x 8m de fondo y a 1m de alto. 750kg/m².
Altura de boca: 5m.
Con cubierta para toda su superficie.
Cortinajes: Cámara negra completa con posibilidad de fondo negro o panorama blanco.
Ross Andrew Parker
full proscenium set or stage
Explanation:
this is how i think the Spanish says this. It means a setting like a box with the fourth wall removed. In English, that is called a proscenium set. Often, Chekov and those kinds of "realist" 19th century playwrights used this kind of set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The measurements indicate that this is what they mean.

Experience in theatre and theatre production though not 100% sure of the Spanish term!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5full proscenium set or stageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1black boxtrihi
2complete black out???xxxCMJ_Trans
1black chamber, completely dark chamberCristina Danasel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
complete black out???


Explanation:
completely blacked out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well at least I got the ball rolling for you, which was my goal

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
black chamber, completely dark chamber


Explanation:


Just a guess...

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
set of stage blacks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: set of stage blacks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cámara negra completa
black box


Explanation:
This refers to an actual box that delimits the performance area of a stage and excentuates theatrical performances.


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22bla...
trihi
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, that's the name of a specific theatre
18 mins
  -> There are theaters that have been named black box as well

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 days
  -> Thanks :)
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full proscenium set or stage


Explanation:
this is how i think the Spanish says this. It means a setting like a box with the fourth wall removed. In English, that is called a proscenium set. Often, Chekov and those kinds of "realist" 19th century playwrights used this kind of set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The measurements indicate that this is what they mean.

Experience in theatre and theatre production though not 100% sure of the Spanish term!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709