KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Instituto Municipal para el empleo y la formación empresarial

English translation: Instituto Municipal for employment and executive training


19:18 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto Municipal para el empleo y la formación empresarial
Es un curso realizado en Madrid en dicha institución, supongo que perteneciente a la Comunidad de Madrid.
Ana
English translation:Instituto Municipal for employment and executive training
Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR better: business training, soory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formacion empresarial para mi es Business Training

para una empresa=a business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fue traducido por enterprise training, lo que a mi parecer no es exactamente de que se trata...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone that helped. It was the first time I used it! I was in a hurry and I finally decided to go for: Municipal Institute for Enterprise Training and Employment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Instituto Municipal for employment and executive trainingJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +5Municipal Institute for Employment and Job Training
William Stein
5Municipal Division for Employment and Business Training
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Instituto Municipal for employment and executive training


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR better: business training, soory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formacion empresarial para mi es Business Training

para una empresa=a business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fue traducido por enterprise training, lo que a mi parecer no es exactamente de que se trata...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone that helped. It was the first time I used it! I was in a hurry and I finally decided to go for: Municipal Institute for Enterprise Training and Employment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: For what it's worth, the Official Journal of the Europan Communities renders it as The Municipal Institute for Employment and Business Training: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/archive/2001/ce18720010703en...
21 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: agree with Jack Municiapl institute and business training
2 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres: Agree with Jack.
7 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Municipal Institute for Employment and Job Training


Explanation:
But you should probably leave the acronym in Spanish and add the English in brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Municipal Institute for Enterprise Training and Employment:

IMP 29 - Chapter 2
... Again in Madrid, the Instituto Municipal para el Empleo y la Formación Empresarial, IMEFE (Municipal Institute for Enterprise Training and Employment) is ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/ migrant/research/ocrep/03/ch2.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: sure, leave as it is, but the translation between brackets
12 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Deborah Ramirez
3 hrs

agree  liliherre
21 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Municipal Division for Employment and Business Training


Explanation:
I borrowed a little here and a little there from some of the comments, but I think this is a more rounded up version

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339