KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Descubierta diaria de la habitación

English translation: daily turndown service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Descubierta diaria de la habitación
English translation:daily turndown service
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

21:04 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Descubierta diaria de la habitación
Felicitación personal y copa de bienvenida a la llegada.
- Express Check-in garantizado.
- Registro personalizado.
- Toallitas húmedas a la llegada.
- Carta de bienvenida y despedida en la habitación en el idioma del del cliente.
- Colocación del "Just Married" en su puerta de entrada.
- Logo - Shirt con la leyenda "Just Married".
- Servicio de camarera después de las 11:00 hrs y antes de las 15:00 hrs.
- *****************************Descubierta diaria de la habitación.
- Albornoz en el Baño.
- Cena romántica de Luna de Miel en el restaurante Gourmet Las Trinas.
- Invitación personalizada al Coctel de Luna de Miel.
- Desayuno de Luna de Miel en la habitación el día después de la llegada.
- Masaje gratuito para una persona.
- Paseo en barco a la Puesta de Sol con cocktail a bordo.
- Up-grading a habitación vista mar, especialmente decorada.
- Late chack out sujeto a disponibilidad.
- Cocktail de despedida y tarta de felicitación para los novios e invitados el día de salida.
- Regalo nupcial recuerdo Sol Club Cayo Largo para los novios a la salida.
- Afiliación al programa MAS.

Se han preguntado antes, y dicen que es 'turn down the bedcover' or similar but IS THGAT REALLY ALL????? I can`t believe that something SO SIMPLE is listed as a service.

Would it not mean that the beds are MADE daily???????
xxxLia Fail
Spain
daily turndown service
Explanation:
It's not making the beds: In hotels, the practice of folding back the blanket and sheet of the bed in the evening, sometimes accompanied by putting a mint on the pillow or a cordial on the night stand.

from a Google search, it seems to include providing water, chocolates, and if it's done twice a day it's for the siesta too!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-06 21:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also if you look at Google, there are loads of references to: descubierta diaria de la cama - how could that possibly translate as cleaning?
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, loads of hits in Google. It seems to be a theretaically simple service that has developed into an attractive range of nice things done for one before one turns in:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6daily turndown service
Nikki Graham
4 +1daily cleaningHanna Stochnialek
3 +2daily change of bed linen and towels
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1Sheets turned back daily?Sheilann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daily change of bed linen and towels


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Leaf House - Fine Bed and Breakfast in Suffolk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... breakfast and all taxes. Evening turn down service and daily change
of bed linens and bath towels. Robes, hairdryers and clothes ...
www.leafhouse.co.uk/policies.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I guess.. I was very intrigued. Sounds like Ailish is translating the Wedding package for Sol Melia in Cuba. It must be something from Spain, because I am Cuban and never heard that expresion in my life.
10 mins
  -> Intrigued too....Thanks, George

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no hotel would advertise that!
13 mins

neutral  Refugio: agree with Jane
1 hr

agree  Adda Velez
1 hr

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree with Jane, it is something one expects from any hotel regardless of its category.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily cleaning


Explanation:
.

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Louise Rodríguez
4 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no hotel would advertise that. in the previous answer's example, it';s a bed and breakfast where they don't necessarily change the linens every day but a hotel?
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sheets turned back daily?


Explanation:
Sometimes, depending on the category of the hotel, you find that the sheets/blankets have been turned back, ready for you to flop into bed, and the bedspread has been removed to prevent you from creasing it. Sometimes, also, you find a chocolate on the bedside table. Even if this is not the case, it could mean that the bed is aired before it's made, although the linen is not change.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Descubierta diaria de la habitación
daily turndown service


Explanation:
It's not making the beds: In hotels, the practice of folding back the blanket and sheet of the bed in the evening, sometimes accompanied by putting a mint on the pillow or a cordial on the night stand.

from a Google search, it seems to include providing water, chocolates, and if it's done twice a day it's for the siesta too!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-06 21:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also if you look at Google, there are loads of references to: descubierta diaria de la cama - how could that possibly translate as cleaning?


    Reference: http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/ltrt.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22daily+turndown+service%22&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Perfect, loads of hits in Google. It seems to be a theretaically simple service that has developed into an attractive range of nice things done for one before one turns in:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...I mean what hotel is going to advertize daily cleaning for heaven's sake
1 min
  -> Thanks Jane ;-)

agree  Sheilann: You turned in 2 minutes before me!!
3 mins
  -> Well at least we're on the same track! :-)

agree  Alicia Jordá
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
47 mins

agree  Refugio
49 mins
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is exactly what it is - turning down the bedcovers.
3 hrs