KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

velará (see context)

English translation: monitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:velará (see context)
English translation:monitor
Entered by: mbc

10:43 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: velará (see context)
I am correcting (but really re-translating) this text. Here you have the original in Castellano and the translation into English:

El MHI presentará ideas, informaciones y experiencias de forma atractiva para el público y que tengan un impacto real en la sociedad. El Congreso Mundial MHI velará para la proyección e incidencia social de la cuestión migratoria a través de actividades complementarias programadas en el marco del Fórum 2004 (cine, música, exposiciones, presentaciones de libros, etc.).


In an attractive way, the HMI will present the audience with ideas, information and experiences which have a real impact on society. The HMI World Congress will guarantee for the influential and social impact of the migratory matter through complementary activities programmed within the frame of the Forum 2004 (cinema, music, exhibitions, book presentations, etc,.)

Any suggestions for velar so that the sentence makes sense? As always, thanks to all.
mbc
Spain
monitor
Explanation:
meaning to control and follow-up. It's a difficult thing to guarantee. And I don't think supervision is appropriate.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monitorSheilann
5Will do its' best...Manuel Plaza
5...will ensure...xxxcsm
4Velará----- EnsureZamero
4...will take care of...
Daniel Alabart
4will be attentive / will be aware / will follow
Michael Powers (PhD)
4will take care/ will watch over/xavi65


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velará (see context)
will be attentive / will be aware / will follow


Explanation:
I believe "will be attentive to the scope and social impact ..." or one of the other choices listed above would give the idea

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Will do its' best...


Explanation:
I would say it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 10:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact I prefer a combination of my previous suggestion with the following:
WILL SAFEGUARD / PROTECT

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitor


Explanation:
meaning to control and follow-up. It's a difficult thing to guarantee. And I don't think supervision is appropriate.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
47 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...will take care of...


Explanation:
Pienso que "velar por algo" ademas de garantizar algo significa cuidarse de que eso pase

Daniel Alabart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will take care/ will watch over/


Explanation:
velar1
A verbo transitivo1 [+ enfermo] to sit up with
[+ muerto] to keep vigil over
2 (militar) to watch; keep watch over


B verbo intransitivo1 (anticuado) (= despierto) to stay awake
2 velar por algo/alguien to take care of something/somebody



xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...will ensure...


Explanation:
Collins.
Another option.

xxxcsm
Spain

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Velará----- Ensure


Explanation:
The HMI World Congress will ensure the influential and social .......

Zamero
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish