KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

texturizacion

English translation: texturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:texturizacion
English translation:texturing
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

11:47 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: texturizacion
REPRESENTACIÓN VIRTUAL DE PRODUCTOS
3.Seleccion, asignación de material, texturizacion, mapeo esferico y esférico.
Bravatt
texturing
Explanation:
See these references:

The Human Head | process>texturing
... Stretching is a common problem in texturing complex 3D models and can be ... Spherical
mapping, in my opinion, doesn't deal with the caverns and mountains of the ...
coldfusion.art.msstate.edu/camenisch/ thehumanhead/texturing.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Wings3D Soccer Ball Tutorial Part 2: UV Texturing
Wings3D Soccer Ball Tutorial Part 2: UV Texturing by Anthony D'Agostino. ... all, the
most logical way to wrap an image around a ball is to use spherical mapping. ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/ scorpius/tut-wings-soccer2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Mapping Functions
... mapping method. The intersection point is projected onto an imaginary sphere,
and the location of the projected point is used to determine the texturing ...
graphics.stanford.edu/~cek/rayshade/ doc/guide/section2_10_3.html - 7k - Nov 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Jelle van Zeijl (jvzeijl@iso.estec.esa.nl) Wed Jun 15 16:19:08 ...
... map cylindrical Mapping Functions map planar Mapping Functions map spherical Mapping
Functions map uv Mapping Functions marble Texturing Functions maxdepth The ...
graphics.stanford.edu/~cek/rayshade/ doc/guide/tex2htmlindex2_16.html - 15k - Nov 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Texturing For Dummies Part 2 - Tutorials - LightWave 3D®
Texturing For Dummies Part 2 - Standard Projection Techniques Vs The Painstaking
Art of UV Mapping by Leigh van ... Spherical Mapping options in the Surface Editor. ...
www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/surface/ texturing_for_dummies_002/index2.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4texturing
Andy Watkinson
3structuring
Michael Powers (PhD)
3texturizationManuel Plaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
texturization


Explanation:
Valid for Biology mybe for your context too.

Información
... Use of microscopy in the study of vegetable protein texturization.". Food Technol. ... Aguilera,
JM.1977. "Métodos de texturización para proteínas vegetales.". ...
www2.ing.puc.cl/iiq/academicos/ aguilera/informacion.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structuring


Explanation:
Larousse

testura = structure / weaving

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-07 11:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

textura NOT testura

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
texturing


Explanation:
See these references:

The Human Head | process>texturing
... Stretching is a common problem in texturing complex 3D models and can be ... Spherical
mapping, in my opinion, doesn't deal with the caverns and mountains of the ...
coldfusion.art.msstate.edu/camenisch/ thehumanhead/texturing.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Wings3D Soccer Ball Tutorial Part 2: UV Texturing
Wings3D Soccer Ball Tutorial Part 2: UV Texturing by Anthony D'Agostino. ... all, the
most logical way to wrap an image around a ball is to use spherical mapping. ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/ scorpius/tut-wings-soccer2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Mapping Functions
... mapping method. The intersection point is projected onto an imaginary sphere,
and the location of the projected point is used to determine the texturing ...
graphics.stanford.edu/~cek/rayshade/ doc/guide/section2_10_3.html - 7k - Nov 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Jelle van Zeijl (jvzeijl@iso.estec.esa.nl) Wed Jun 15 16:19:08 ...
... map cylindrical Mapping Functions map planar Mapping Functions map spherical Mapping
Functions map uv Mapping Functions marble Texturing Functions maxdepth The ...
graphics.stanford.edu/~cek/rayshade/ doc/guide/tex2htmlindex2_16.html - 15k - Nov 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Texturing For Dummies Part 2 - Tutorials - LightWave 3D®
Texturing For Dummies Part 2 - Standard Projection Techniques Vs The Painstaking
Art of UV Mapping by Leigh van ... Spherical Mapping options in the Surface Editor. ...
www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/surface/ texturing_for_dummies_002/index2.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Jane

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia

agree  David Russi
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, dprussi

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days9 hrs