KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

realidad (see context)

English translation: facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realidad (see context)
English translation:facts
Entered by: mbc

13:07 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: realidad (see context)
The success of the Congress will be measured to a great extent by the amount of realities, experiences and perspectives that may come out of this process.

El éxito del Congreso dependerá, en gran parte, del nivel de realidades, perspectivas y situaciones que sea capaz de recoger y poner en contacto.

I am correcting the English translation and the literal translation of realities doesn´t work for me, but I´m not sure what to in its place. I was considering realization, but that does change the meaning I think.
mbc
Spain
facts
Explanation:
Quizás con estas "realidades" se esté hablando de "hechos"; es bastante inconcreto pero esto ya pasa a veces...

suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9facts
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +1accomplished targets
Alicia Jordá
5realities
Neo76
5ObjetivosZamero
4 +1findings
Ioana Costache
4The success of Congress will depend in great measure on the level of achievements, experiences, ...Refugio
4The success of Congress will depend in great measure on the level of achievements, experiences, ...Refugio
4circumstances
Michael Powers (PhD)
4concrete ideas/plansxxxKitti Moonli
4factsNaomi Mallinson
4consummated factsSheilann
3respuestas? soluciones?xavi65


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
findings


Explanation:
meaning "something that has been ascertained". just a suggestion

Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
facts


Explanation:
Quizás con estas "realidades" se esté hablando de "hechos"; es bastante inconcreto pero esto ya pasa a veces...

suerte

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  brendaskye
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  Deborah Ramirez: sí! creo que se refiere a los hechos
3 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs

agree  sanlev
6 hrs

agree  Fanny_C: Si creo que se refiere a que será provechoso si los asistentas logran trabajar en base a estas tres cosas y sacar lo mejor de ellas.
2 days4 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realidades (see context)
circumstances


Explanation:
In large part, the success of the Congress will rely on the level of circumstances ...

one possibility

Merriam-Webster Thesaurus - a good count noun synonymous with "reality" in this case

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-07 13:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not opt for \"realization\" or \"realizations\" since these imply something that was carried out and not the fact, circumstances or findings themselves.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consummated facts


Explanation:
something tangible

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accomplished targets


Explanation:
me suena más a hechos conseguidos

accomplished factors, events

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
3 hrs
  -> gracias María!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respuestas? soluciones?


Explanation:
....cantidad de respuestas...

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facts


Explanation:
In this context, I take realidades to refer to the factual information that comes to light.

Naomi Mallinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete ideas/plans


Explanation:
It seems that this wording needs to incorporate within it something quite substantial here, to work alongside the intangible 'experiences' and 'perspectives'.

xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Objetivos


Explanation:
El exito del Congreso dependerá, en gran parte, del nivel de objetivos, experiencias y perspectivas que puedan surgir de éste proceso.

Zamero
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The success of Congress will depend in great measure on the level of achievements, experiences, ...


Explanation:
and perspectives that it may be able to harness and interconnect.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The success of Congress will depend in great measure on the level of achievements, experiences, ...


Explanation:
and perspectives that it may be able to harness and interconnect.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realities


Explanation:
Siento que al hablar de "poner en contacto realidades", se refiere a distintos grupos que viven en contextos sociales, económicos, geográficos, etc. diferentes. Creo que la traducción original funciona muy bien. El hablar de "realidades" implica experiencias y perspectivas. Puedes hablar de la realidad de un mexicano en su tierra natal y la realidad de otro en California, y son "realidades diferentes".
Ojalá te sirva.

Neo76
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21