KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

zona no-edificable

English translation: no-build area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona no-edificable
English translation:no-build area
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

22:06 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Zoning
Spanish term or phrase: zona no-edificable
En el caso de que algún día y por cualquier tipo de circunstancias las Zonas denominadas E, que en la actualidad están clasificadas como zonas de equipamiento no-edificables, puedan ser construidas, y cuenten con la correspondiente licencia de obras, se les aplicara el coeficiente correspondiente.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Green belt or greenbelt
Explanation:
In the UK 'green belt' is the term given to an area surrounding an urban area which has been designated a no-build area. In theory planning permission cannot be given to build in this zone, however, this is not always the case and sometimes the green belt is encroached upon.

Greenbelt Land For Sale

Directory listing places to find greenbelt land for sale.

| From www.greenbeltlandforsale.co.uk

Clydebelt protects our green belt heritage in the Kilpatrick Hills,

Clydebelt protects our green belt heritage in the Kilpatrick Hills, north of Clydebank, west of Glasgow.

| From www.clydebelt.org.uk | More results from this site


BBC News | UK | Town planners urge greenbelt review

A more flexible approach to development on greenbelt land surrounding urban areas is urged by the Royal Town Planning Institute.

| From news.bbc.co.uk


BBC News | UK POLITICS | Keep supermarkets off the greenbelt - MPs

Keep supermarkets off the greenbelt - MPs...

| From news.bbc.co.uk | More results from this site

Kenneth Clarke - News Releases : Development of Greenbelt Sites

In a major tour of Kent tomorrow Ken Clarke will focus on concerns surrounding the development of Greenbelt sites in the Home Counties and across the...

| From www.kennethclarke.net


Greenbelt land - National newspaper news

Greenbelt under threat John Prescott, for whom Environment Secretary is one of several ministerial jobs, has given the go-ahead for...

| From www.propertymarket.co.uk | More results from this site


Greenbelt Development

Your chance to comment on the Greenbelt Development near Solihull...

| From www.solihull-online.com
Selected response from:

xxxKitti Moonli
Grading comment
Yhes, this was the most helpful answer, as it contained the term I was looking for. Other terms suggested are also good and helpful.

No. I am not choosing "green belt" (which is one common case of "no-build area"), as I wanted a term to cover any and all "zonas no-edificables" for whatever reason. You said it naturally, as the native English speaker you are.

The term chosen is "no-build area." Following this lead I found plenty of hits in UK websites in the Internet.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3non-buildable area
Nikki Graham
4 +3no building zone
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1non-build-up area
Graciela Guzman
5Open SpaceMaria-Jose Pastor
5not zoned for construction
MLG
5Green belt or greenbeltxxxKitti Moonli
4area where building is banned/prohibited
jipozzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no building zone


Explanation:
textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova
2 hrs

agree  brendaskye
7 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not zoned for construction


Explanation:
not equipped (with) (for) buildings

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-buildable area


Explanation:
Non-buildable area" shall mean a designated area of land for water that shall be restricted in the amount and intensity of development permitted by the Planning Commission. Such designated areas shall reflect open space and resource conservation goals to limit residential, commercial, and industrial development on productive agricultural lands, lands considered to have mineral resource value, lands subject to periodic flood inundation, lands within identified seismic hazard zones, steep slopes subject to landslides and/or erosion, lands of high scenic value, lands providing important wildlife habitat, lands considered to be of extreme fire hazard, and lands designated for park and recreation purposes. Unless otherwise permitted by the Planning Commission, areas designated as non-buildable shall exclude the development of structures intended for permanent human occupancy including, but not limited to, single or multiple family dwellings, hotels, mobile home parks, schools, hospitals, and other high-occupancy institutional buildings. Roads, utilities, and other urban infrastructure may be permitted within a designated non-buildable area provided that the Planning Commission finds that such structures will not substantially disturb or cause the loss of important plant and animal habitat, surface water bodies and their primary recharge zones, agricultural lands, areas containing major mineral deposits, areas of outstanding scenic quality, areas of historic or prehistoric value, and parks. The non-buildable designation shall also be applied to restrict buildings, roads, utilities and other infrastructure within areas considered to be hazardous to public health and safety including, but not limited to, earthquake fault zones, unstable soil areas, floodplains, watersheds, and high fire risk zones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-08 22:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another definition:
(25) Non-Buildable area. That portion of a site, which an engineering geology report has concluded, may be impacted by geologic hazards, where siting of structures is not permitted, considering required setbacks, offsets, or other areas as specified.
http://www.co.wasatch.ut.us/code/Wasatch_County_Code/Title_1...

And anothr pdf file with definitions:
NON-BUILDABLE AREA: The portion of a Lot rendered unsuitable for location
of a structure due to Easements or physical restrictions
http://www.warrenpc.org/PDFfiles/Subdivision Regulations 200...


    Reference: http://www.sbcpw.com/17-4.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

agree  Parrot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you both

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Esther

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area where building is banned/prohibited


Explanation:
:)

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-build-up area


Explanation:
Area that is not apt or not destined to construction

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKitti Moonli: This doesn't sound like natural English to me
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open Space


Explanation:
As far as the Northeastern USA it is called "Open Space". Land which is zoned as non-developable, ie no construction can be done on this plot of land.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green belt or greenbelt


Explanation:
In the UK 'green belt' is the term given to an area surrounding an urban area which has been designated a no-build area. In theory planning permission cannot be given to build in this zone, however, this is not always the case and sometimes the green belt is encroached upon.

Greenbelt Land For Sale

Directory listing places to find greenbelt land for sale.

| From www.greenbeltlandforsale.co.uk

Clydebelt protects our green belt heritage in the Kilpatrick Hills,

Clydebelt protects our green belt heritage in the Kilpatrick Hills, north of Clydebank, west of Glasgow.

| From www.clydebelt.org.uk | More results from this site


BBC News | UK | Town planners urge greenbelt review

A more flexible approach to development on greenbelt land surrounding urban areas is urged by the Royal Town Planning Institute.

| From news.bbc.co.uk


BBC News | UK POLITICS | Keep supermarkets off the greenbelt - MPs

Keep supermarkets off the greenbelt - MPs...

| From news.bbc.co.uk | More results from this site

Kenneth Clarke - News Releases : Development of Greenbelt Sites

In a major tour of Kent tomorrow Ken Clarke will focus on concerns surrounding the development of Greenbelt sites in the Home Counties and across the...

| From www.kennethclarke.net


Greenbelt land - National newspaper news

Greenbelt under threat John Prescott, for whom Environment Secretary is one of several ministerial jobs, has given the go-ahead for...

| From www.propertymarket.co.uk | More results from this site


Greenbelt Development

Your chance to comment on the Greenbelt Development near Solihull...

| From www.solihull-online.com

xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Yhes, this was the most helpful answer, as it contained the term I was looking for. Other terms suggested are also good and helpful.

No. I am not choosing "green belt" (which is one common case of "no-build area"), as I wanted a term to cover any and all "zonas no-edificables" for whatever reason. You said it naturally, as the native English speaker you are.

The term chosen is "no-build area." Following this lead I found plenty of hits in UK websites in the Internet.

Thanks to all.