KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hacer un descubrimiento

English translation: make a discovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer un descubrimiento
English translation:make a discovery
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:00 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hacer un descubrimiento
se han hecho descubrimientos en medicina y naturaleza
raquel
make a discovery
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-09 20:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First 10 links of nearly 6,000 hits of \"make a discovery\"

covery - Find Cars, Trucks, Auto Parts & More
www.ebay.com ebay Motors - Buy or Sell All Types of Vehicles Sponsored Link

Virtual Astronomy: Now Anyone Can Make a Discovery
advertisement. Now Anyone Can Make a Discovery By Tariq Malik Staff
Writer posted: 07:00 am ET 20 November 2001. Astronomy\'s next ...
www.space.com/scienceastronomy/astronomy/ virtual_astronomy_011120-1.html - 40k - Nov 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

XIX. I Look about Me, and Make a Discovery. Dickens, Charles. ...
XIX. I Look about Me, and Make a Discovery. Dickens, Charles. 1917. ... The Harvard
Classics Shelf of Fiction. 1917. XIX. I Look about Me, and Make a Discovery. ...
www.bartleby.com/307/19.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

NEWS: Donate your computer power to help make a discovery (6/9/ ...
KOVR 13 / SPECIAL ASSIGNMENT / STORY Donate your computer power to help make
a discovery, REPORTER. Paul Joncich PHOTOGRAPHER. KOVR 13 News APPEARED ON. ...
www.kovr13.com/06jun01/060901b.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

TV Predictions.com - ITV Power Rankings
... Exclusive TiVo Owners Make a \'Discovery\' The Digital Video Recorder service has
been automatically turning the television channel to The Discovery Channel. ...
www.tvpredictions.com/tivodiscovery.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Gyre.org : Now Anyone Can Make a Discovery
search, ...
www.gyre.org/news/article/1467 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter I look about me, and make a Discovery of David ...
To advertise here contact bibliomania@paneris.co.uk. I look about
me, and make a Discovery. I am doubtful whether I was at heart ...
www.bibliomania.com/0/0/19/1992/26477/1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter I look about me, and make a Discovery of David ...
To advertise here contact bibliomania@paneris.co.uk. turned, if there
was anything of it left to turn.” (My aunt always excused ...
www.bibliomania.com/0/0/19/1992/26477/2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bibliomania.com ]

1.30.5 Make a discovery seed file
1.30 Install HP Network Node Manager. 1.30.5 Make a discovery seed file.
NNM discovery starts with the node on which the netmon process ...
www.scd.ucar.edu/nets/docs/netsadmin/ Make-a-discovery-seed-file.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Ducklings Make a Discovery
The Ducklings Make a Discovery. The Ducklings are playing in the living
room, just outside the Duck family\'s master bedroom. Duckling1 ...
www.misterduck.net/2003030509Discovery.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 19: I Look About Me and Make a Discovery, David ...
... Chapter 19: I Look About Me and Make a Discovery. David Copperfield.
by Charles Dickens. I am doubtful whether I was at heart glad ...
www.literatureclassics.com/etexts/1330/17922/ - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6make a discovery
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +5make a discovery
Carolina Garrido
5 +3discoveries in medicine and nature [sic] have been madeJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make a discovery


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:02:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Makes a Good Science Fair Project?
... experimentation just to find out what happens is play, not science (although notable **discoveries have been made** in this manner, they are notable because they were \"accidents\"). After selection of ...
www.usc.edu/CSSF/Resources/Good_Project.html • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.usc.edu


Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Agree with "discoveries have been made". Although the other answer was some fraction of one minute fster, yours is better because it is more to the point and does not indiscriminately throw in a whole load of clutter.
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  liliherre: I agree with Ruth's passive form
4 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
make a discovery


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-09 20:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First 10 links of nearly 6,000 hits of \"make a discovery\"

covery - Find Cars, Trucks, Auto Parts & More
www.ebay.com ebay Motors - Buy or Sell All Types of Vehicles Sponsored Link

Virtual Astronomy: Now Anyone Can Make a Discovery
advertisement. Now Anyone Can Make a Discovery By Tariq Malik Staff
Writer posted: 07:00 am ET 20 November 2001. Astronomy\'s next ...
www.space.com/scienceastronomy/astronomy/ virtual_astronomy_011120-1.html - 40k - Nov 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

XIX. I Look about Me, and Make a Discovery. Dickens, Charles. ...
XIX. I Look about Me, and Make a Discovery. Dickens, Charles. 1917. ... The Harvard
Classics Shelf of Fiction. 1917. XIX. I Look about Me, and Make a Discovery. ...
www.bartleby.com/307/19.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

NEWS: Donate your computer power to help make a discovery (6/9/ ...
KOVR 13 / SPECIAL ASSIGNMENT / STORY Donate your computer power to help make
a discovery, REPORTER. Paul Joncich PHOTOGRAPHER. KOVR 13 News APPEARED ON. ...
www.kovr13.com/06jun01/060901b.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

TV Predictions.com - ITV Power Rankings
... Exclusive TiVo Owners Make a \'Discovery\' The Digital Video Recorder service has
been automatically turning the television channel to The Discovery Channel. ...
www.tvpredictions.com/tivodiscovery.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Gyre.org : Now Anyone Can Make a Discovery
search, ...
www.gyre.org/news/article/1467 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter I look about me, and make a Discovery of David ...
To advertise here contact bibliomania@paneris.co.uk. I look about
me, and make a Discovery. I am doubtful whether I was at heart ...
www.bibliomania.com/0/0/19/1992/26477/1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter I look about me, and make a Discovery of David ...
To advertise here contact bibliomania@paneris.co.uk. turned, if there
was anything of it left to turn.” (My aunt always excused ...
www.bibliomania.com/0/0/19/1992/26477/2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bibliomania.com ]

1.30.5 Make a discovery seed file
1.30 Install HP Network Node Manager. 1.30.5 Make a discovery seed file.
NNM discovery starts with the node on which the netmon process ...
www.scd.ucar.edu/nets/docs/netsadmin/ Make-a-discovery-seed-file.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Ducklings Make a Discovery
The Ducklings Make a Discovery. The Ducklings are playing in the living
room, just outside the Duck family\'s master bedroom. Duckling1 ...
www.misterduck.net/2003030509Discovery.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 19: I Look About Me and Make a Discovery, David ...
... Chapter 19: I Look About Me and Make a Discovery. David Copperfield.
by Charles Dickens. I am doubtful whether I was at heart glad ...
www.literatureclassics.com/etexts/1330/17922/ - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Garrido: Too fast for me, Mike!
1 min
  -> thank you, Carolina - lucky - Mike :)

agree  Peter Bagney
33 mins
  -> thank you, Peter - Mike :)

agree  margaret caulfield
53 mins
  -> thank you, Margaret - Mike :)

agree  MLG
1 hr
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> thank you, verbis - Mike :)

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Mike, you can't use this to translate the Spanish phrase...right?
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discoveries in medicine and nature [sic] have been made


Explanation:
se han hecho: have been made





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PASSIVE TENSE MUST BE USED HERE!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

agree  maris253
1 day5 hrs

agree  Barbara Compañy
8 days