KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

plan de estudio para la carrera de farmacia

English translation: curriculum for the degree in pharmacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de estudio para la carrera de farmacia
English translation:curriculum for the degree in pharmacy
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:01 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: plan de estudio para la carrera de farmacia
plan de estudio=Curriculum ??
Carrera= Course of Study ???
Materia= course/subject ??
irma
curriculum for the degree in pharmacy
Explanation:
Oxford y experiencia

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pharmaceutical Sciences / Pharmacy CurriculumMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +2curriculum for the degree in pharmacy
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Curriculum for the Pharmacy courserhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PLAN DE ESTUDIO PARA LA CARRERA DE PHARMACIA
curriculum for the degree in pharmacy


Explanation:
Oxford y experiencia

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG: right on again, Mike!
6 mins
  -> thank you, TracyG - Mike :)

agree  MLG
31 mins
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curriculum for the Pharmacy course


Explanation:
Curriculum es el más usado, pero también se dice "plan of study" (tercer ejemplo abajo).

Aqui está un sitio en el cual podrás obtener muchas informaciones más:

STRUCTURE OF THE PHARMACY PROGRAMME CURRICULUM
STRUCTURE OF THE PHARMACY PROGRAMME CURRICULUM. ... programme. The Pharmacy
course consists of core, elective, option and university courses. ...
www.pha.usm.my/pharmacy/handbook curriculum.htm

Otros ejemplos y referencias:

Course Descriptions - Graduate Program - College of Pharmacy - ...
Curriculum. ... Course Requirements. The course of study for MS and Ph.D. students will be determined by the advisory or supervisory committee, respectively. ...
www.unmc.edu/pharmacy/graduateprograms/ CourseDescrip.htm

Nuclear Pharmacy Curriculum
Nuclear Pharmacy Curriculum. Plan of Study. Course Information. NUPH 412: Diagnostic Imaging I, course website. NUPH 413: Diagnostic Imaging II, course website. ...
nuclear.pharmacy.purdue.edu/curric.php


    Reference: http://www.pha.usm.my/pharmacy/handbook%20curriculum.htm
    Reference: http://nuclear.pharmacy.purdue.edu/curric.php
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Neva

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pharmaceutical Sciences / Pharmacy Curriculum


Explanation:
The four-year curriculum for the B.S. in Pharmaceutical Sciences begins with a foundation of coursework in mathematics and the basic sciences (chemistry, biology, physics). This inter-disciplinary program then progresses to advanced coursework in the pharmaceutical sciences, including aspects of drug design and synthesis, mechanisms of drug action, pharmacology and toxicology, dosage formulation, manufacturing, quality assurance, and regulatory compliance. The curriculum also includes elective credits for educational enhancement.

--------------

The curriculum described below is subject to University-approved modification in keeping with best educational practices and evaluation by the American Council on Pharmaceutical Education. Students will be informed of curricular changes as they occur.

Loma Linda University School of Pharmacy curriculum

Hope these two examples have helped




    Reference: http://www.pharmacy.purdue.edu/academics/bsps/
    Reference: http://www.llu.edu/llu/sps/curriculum.html
Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio
32 mins
  -> again, thank you

agree  liliherre
1 hr
  -> thank you however the asker previously chose another answer.

agree  Sally van der Graaff
18 hrs
  -> thank you