KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ejes de acción

English translation: guidelines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejes de acción
English translation:guidelines
Entered by: Peter Bagney

22:03 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ejes de acción
La planificación del objeto, sus ejes de acción, sus modos de comunicación.
Bravatt
guidelines
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1focal points (main themes, cores) of action
Michael Powers (PhD)
5lines of approach
Edward Lum
4guidelinesPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejes de acción
focal points (main themes, cores) of action


Explanation:
Oxford

(de un asunto, una política) core, central theme; el eje de la conversación the focal point of the
conversation

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
33 mins
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejes de acción
guidelines


Explanation:
another possibility

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ejes de acción
lines of approach


Explanation:
En el marco del proyecto Tuning, se ha elaborado una metodología que tiene como fin entender los planes de estudios y hacerlos comparables. Se han elegido cuatro grandes ejes de acción:

1) competencias genéricas, 2) competencias disciplinarias específicas, 3) el papel del sistema ECTS como sistema de acumulación, y 4) la función del aprendizaje, la docencia.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/education/policies/educ/tuning/tun...

In the framework of the Tuning project a methodology has been designed to understand curricula and to make them comparable. Four lines of approach have been chosen:

1) generic competences, 2) subject-specific competences, 3) the role of ECTS as an accumulation system and 4) the role of
http://europa.eu.int/comm/education/policies/educ/tuning/tun...

Netherlands School of Primary Care Research
... Two com­plementary lines of approach are consistently followed: (1 ... general policy and long term planning of the ... well as on internal and external communication. ...
www.researchschoolcare.nl/Inhoud/Report97-99/ Care%20Progress%20Report%2097-99.htm

SEARS, LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT IN CITY PLANNING
... out the advisability of city planning to enlightened ... easy and convenient means of communication between one ... Along both of these lines of approach land should ...
www.library.cornell.edu/Reps/DOCS/sears.htm

Alice Bailey & Djwhal Khul - Esoteric Astrology - III - Triangles ...
... The statements made by me in this attempt - for it is little more - to indicate the main lines of approach to the new science of esoteric astrology, may not ...
beaskund.helloyou.ws/netnews/ bk/astrology/astr1147.html

Overview concluded projects
... 1990-1993). The methodology is now one of the main lines of approach orientating the many contacts with the practice-based world. ...
www.law.kuleuven.ac.be/ogjc/AFGPROJ/overz_e.htm

Civilization.ca - Scholars - Identity, a Card with Two Faces
... I propose to confine myself to a few lines of approach. ... rise, in the Third World,not only to the kind of dehumanization that is seen in the main cities of the ...
www.civilization.ca/academ/articles/pere1_3e.html

| Book Review | The American Historical Review, 108.3 | The ...
... There are two main lines of approach: that advocated by the Dutch
scholar, HS Versnel, and that of the Swiss scholar, Fritz Graf. ...
www.historycoop.org/journals/ahr/108.3/br_108.html

Mosaics of the Greek and Roman World - Cambridge University Press
... Separate chapters in Part I cover the principal regions of the Roman Empire ... Two main lines of approach are followed throughout: first, the role of mosaics as a ...
books.cambridge.org/0521002303.htm





Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357