KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

anidación

English translation: nicheing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anidación
English translation:nicheing
Entered by: rhandler

15:39 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: anidación
CONTENTS:
1. The interaction and correspondence of the form with the function, the spaces and functional areas in the object, hierarchical structure of the functions.
2. Simple technology, complex technology, “friendly” technology, presentation of cases.
3. The specific zones of the product, its ways of operation, the interacting areas, the supporting areas and complementing areas.
4. The concept of the structure of the product. Constituent elements, part, piece, component.
5. ANIDACIÓN, vinculación, montaje y armado.
6. Concepto de calidad, desarrollo de productos para la calidad (QFD).
7. Análisis funcional. Identificación y categorización de funciones.
Bravatt
nicheing
Explanation:
Es lo que me parece: el desarrollo del "niche" de mercado. Verifique estos ejemplos:

[PDF] A Genetic Algorithm with Dynamic Niche Clustering for Multimodal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... It is shown that the proposed Dynamic Niche Clustering scheme not only performs as well as standard nicheing, but works in O(nq) time, rather than O(n 2 ) time ...
www.cyber.rdg.ac.uk/research/publications/00452.pdf

1998 International Narcotics Control Strategy Report, February 26 ...
... Through a practice known as nicheing, OFCs regularly modify their legislation, developing
new financial vehicles and services to attract business from their ...
www.hri.org/docs/USSD-INCSR/1998/Financial.html

DiscussionLists.com - Email Communities That Match Your Unique ...
... Topics include, but are not limited to, content creation, promotion, community-enhancing tools, "nicheing", webmastering, and community management. ...
discussionlists.com/s/cool/

The Art of War: Interpretations
... A small company in this situation should employ a nicheing strategy, obtaining customers preference and loyalty in a small geographical area or a group of ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/4884/intepret.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nesting
David Russi
4 +2nicheingrhandler
5market niche
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nesting


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
4 mins

agree  verbis
5 mins

agree  Sheilann: Been here before!!
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
29 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicheing


Explanation:
Es lo que me parece: el desarrollo del "niche" de mercado. Verifique estos ejemplos:

[PDF] A Genetic Algorithm with Dynamic Niche Clustering for Multimodal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... It is shown that the proposed Dynamic Niche Clustering scheme not only performs as well as standard nicheing, but works in O(nq) time, rather than O(n 2 ) time ...
www.cyber.rdg.ac.uk/research/publications/00452.pdf

1998 International Narcotics Control Strategy Report, February 26 ...
... Through a practice known as nicheing, OFCs regularly modify their legislation, developing
new financial vehicles and services to attract business from their ...
www.hri.org/docs/USSD-INCSR/1998/Financial.html

DiscussionLists.com - Email Communities That Match Your Unique ...
... Topics include, but are not limited to, content creation, promotion, community-enhancing tools, "nicheing", webmastering, and community management. ...
discussionlists.com/s/cool/

The Art of War: Interpretations
... A small company in this situation should employ a nicheing strategy, obtaining customers preference and loyalty in a small geographical area or a group of ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/4884/intepret.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
36 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market niche


Explanation:
nicho o cuota de mercado. Dicc. de terminos jurídicos Alcaraz Varó-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940