KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

derivados

English translation: stemming (from) / derived (from)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derivados
English translation:stemming (from) / derived (from)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:51 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: derivados
"La espuma flexible es un material orgánico, DERIVADO del petróleo a través de varios procesos de síntesis"

Se puede decir ... a "by-product" of oil....?????
Accents
stemming (from) / derived (from)
Explanation:
Así creo que se traduce

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-10 19:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

derivar ÞA1 vi
1 a (proceder) derivar DE algo (Ling) to derive FROM sth, come FROM sth; (Quím) to derive FROM sth; «
problema/situación » to arise FROM sth; palabras derivadas del latín words of Latin origin, words
derived from Latin; el problema deriva de la falta de confianza the problem arises o stems from a
lack of confidence
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4byproducts
George Rabel
4 +4stemming (from) / derived (from)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1oil derivatives
Monica Colangelo
5synthesized from petroleum through a variety of processes
David Russi
2 +1dairy, derivativeManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Derivados
stemming (from) / derived (from)


Explanation:
Así creo que se traduce

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-10 19:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

derivar ÞA1 vi
1 a (proceder) derivar DE algo (Ling) to derive FROM sth, come FROM sth; (Quím) to derive FROM sth; «
problema/situación » to arise FROM sth; palabras derivadas del latín words of Latin origin, words
derived from Latin; el problema deriva de la falta de confianza the problem arises o stems from a
lack of confidence

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
1 min
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

agree  Gail: derived from
3 mins
  -> thank you, Gail - Mike :)

agree  Fanny_C
49 mins
  -> thank you, Fanny_C - Mike :)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dairy, derivative


Explanation:
Estos son los términos que da el EuroDicAutom

Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sí, pero tienes que ofrecer el término correcto para el contexto...
9 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: derivative lo es
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Derivados
byproducts


Explanation:
"The Yemeni government is intending to execute the decision of increasing the price of oil and its byproducts during April"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-10 20:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polyurethane foam (If that is what it is) is an organic oil byproduct obtained through several methods of synthesization


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=oil+byproducts&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
4 mins
  ->  yup, yup :)

agree  Katherine Matles
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins
  -> gracias maria eugenia

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
59 mins
  -> gracias cecilia

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil derivatives


Explanation:
See refs.:

[PPT] History
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Oil. SA’s economy still too dependent on oil and oil derivatives. ... The Saudi cement
industry today ranks 3rd after petrochemicals and banking in terms of annual ...
www.som.hw.ac.uk/busigl1/SaudiArabia.ppt - Páginas similares

[PDF] ETTELA’AT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Iran’s annual export of petrochemicals amounts to Dlrs ... forecast for earn- ings from
oil derivatives, he pointed ... According to the UK newspapers on Monday, the ...
www.ettelaat.com:8080/international/etbarchives/ 1999/06Jun/23%20Jun%20Wed/1.NO.1235-P8.pdf - Páginas similares

Industrial Flameproof Heaters - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ethanol, formaldehyde) T3 Ignition temperature >200ºC. Maximum surface temperature
200ºC. (eg petrol, oil derivatives, many petrochemicals) T4 Ignition ...
www.bushnelson.co.uk/spec/pop_flameproof.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

UAE - News Reports - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... swing supply role," said Philip Hunt, Director of UK chemical management ... up of a
Dh 1.0 billion company to produce oil derivatives and petrochemicals. ...
www.uaeinteract.com/uaeint_main/ newsreport/19961117.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares




Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACPTranslations: For me, this is the correct translation
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synthesized from petroleum through a variety of processes


Explanation:
There are a couple of hundred examples of "synthesized from petroleum" on the web


    Reference: http://www.couristan.com/fiberSpk/fibers.html
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/owow/OCPD/PLASTIC/sect6-.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: la pregunta apuntaba a "derivados"
1 hr