KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

haciena local

English translation: local public finance office


06:46 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ History, property rights, commons
Spanish term or phrase: haciena local
This term comes up alot in a text I have on land reform in Spain. I'm not sure how to translate it.
En suma, las HACIENDAS LOCALES pudieron hacer frente a sus necesidades financieras mediante operaciones de despatrimonialización que tendieron más a enjugar viejas deudas y transferir cargas hipotecarias que a garantizar liquidez; en definitiva, más a reducir el pasivo que a incrementar sus activos.

Desde el punto de vista del municipio, la venta habría servido para aliviar el pasivo de la HACIENDA LOCAL en un momento más o menos crítico, a costa de un activo patrimonial de elevado valor, que habría logrado recuperarse a través de una pérdida de activos líquidos en una coyuntura más favorable.

Era sobre estos notables rurales sobre quienes recaía la responsabilidad de la toma de decisiones en materias que afectaban a la HACIENDA LOCAL o al patrimonio concejil
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:local public finance office
Explanation:
Hacienda, was the entity in charge of collecting taxes.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5local store
Daniel Mencher
5local property
Begoña Yañez
4local farms
Erika McGovern
4local public finance office
posada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local store


Explanation:
It seems to me that they are talking about local stores.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local property


Explanation:
www.ua.es/es/servicios/comunicacion/ notas/03071102.html - 8k

LA REFORMA FINANCIERA DE LA **HACIENDA LOCAL**

Expertos tachan la reforma gubernamental de insuficiente, incompleta e
injustificada


La Sede en Alicante de la Universidad ha reunido durante esta semana a
profesionales y alumnos del ámbito financiero para analizar la reforma
en la Ley de la **Hacienda Local**, con el fin de buscar una aplicación
práctica al nuevo sistema de financiación municipal.
Más de 75 asistentes han analizado la nueva relidad en la financiación
de la **Hacienda Local** (hacienda municipal y provincial), tras la reforma
del pasado año.

THE FINANCIAL REFORMATION OF THE **LOCAL PROPERTY**

Experts erase the governmental reform of insufficient, incomplete e
injustificada


The Seat in Alicante of the University has reunited during this week a
professionals and students of the financial scope to analyze the reform
in the Law of the **Local Property**, with the purpose of looking for an application
practice to the new system of municipal financing.
More than 75 assistants they have analyzed the new relidad in the financing
of the **Local Property** (municipal and provincial property), after the reform
of the last year.

Other references:
Ref.www.ichaciendalocal.es/ - 8k

Ref.www.aranzadi.es/online/catalogo/ lea/datos_lea_hacienda.html - 7k

Good Luck
Begoña




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.www.acuentascanarias.org/OTRAS CONVOCATORIAS.htm - 15k

5. \"Las reformas de la Hacienda Local y los efectos de eficiencia de los impuestos locales\", a cargo de D. Oscar Bergasa Perdomo, Profesor Titular de Economía Aplicada de la Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.


5. \"the reforms of the Local Property and the effects of efficiency of the local taxes\" , in charge of D. Oscar Bergasa Perdomo, Professor Titular de Applied Economi\'a of the University of the Palms of Great Canary.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ley 39/1988, de 28 de diciembre, Reguladora de las Haciendas ... - [ Translate this page ]

... La evolución histórica de la **Hacienda Local Española**, desde que ésta pierde definitivamente
su carácter patrimonialista durante la primera mitad del siglo ...
www.asociaciones.org/Cm/Guia/Anexos/ Legislac/l39-1988.html - 55k

A partir de esta fecha, la **Hacienda Local Española** vuelve a entrar en una fase de deterioro financiero para cuya solución han sido precisas diversas actuaciones legislativas de carácter coyuntural y transitorio.

As of this date, **the Spanish Local Property** returns to enter a phase of financial deterioration for whose solution diverse legislative performances of conjunctural and transitory character have been precise.



Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local public finance office


Explanation:
Hacienda, was the entity in charge of collecting taxes.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Many thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local farms


Explanation:
my 2 cents

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165