KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ramitas (Chile)

English translation: potato sticks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ramitas (Chile)
English translation:potato sticks
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

14:50 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ snacks
Spanish term or phrase: ramitas (Chile)
¿Qué son exactamente ramitas?

En las botillerías a veces venden papas fritas, ramitas, cosas para picar.
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
potato chip flavor in the shape of a french fry
Explanation:
sold in snack bags. They are just little french fry-type sticks. I know we have a similar product in the US but can't think of what the brand name is --- I'll try to find a good reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 16:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found that they are made by Evercrisp, here\'s the page with photos etc.:

http://www.fritolay.cl/PLT_HomePage.asp

I would use something like \"potato sticks\" or \"french fry/potato snack sticks\" - I think \'sticks\' clearly conveys that this is a dry snack food. I think potato sticks is actually what we call these in the US. Good luck
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6potato chip flavor in the shape of a french fryxxxjmf
3pajitas/palitos
Marta Alfonso Perales
1twigletsSheilann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pajitas/palitos


Explanation:
Puede que se refiera a lo que en España llamamos pajitas, son amarillas y hechas de quién sabe qué.
Otra posibilidad es que sean palitos de galleta salados.
¡Suerte!

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
potato chip flavor in the shape of a french fry


Explanation:
sold in snack bags. They are just little french fry-type sticks. I know we have a similar product in the US but can't think of what the brand name is --- I'll try to find a good reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 16:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found that they are made by Evercrisp, here\'s the page with photos etc.:

http://www.fritolay.cl/PLT_HomePage.asp

I would use something like \"potato sticks\" or \"french fry/potato snack sticks\" - I think \'sticks\' clearly conveys that this is a dry snack food. I think potato sticks is actually what we call these in the US. Good luck

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Navarro: french fried potato sticks
16 mins

agree  mbc: yup potato sticks, you can get all kinds of snack sticks from the brand Pepperidge Farm
25 mins

agree  PB Trans: "potato sticks" or "potato chip sticks" (US)
27 mins

agree  Edward Lum
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
twiglets


Explanation:
Just a guess. They look just like little twigs from trees. But they aren't made from potato. Theypre more of a glazed crunchy pastry.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886