KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alguien que se la lleva

English translation: somebody who wins hands down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alguien que se la lleva
English translation:somebody who wins hands down
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

20:28 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alguien que se la lleva
En un focus group, están describiendo la personificación de una marca:

Es alquien que se la lleva, que es ganador
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
someone who wins hands down
Explanation:
This is an idiomatic expression. There are others you could use, but this one is probably the closest fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2003-11-12 22:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid the repetition in question, you could say, \"Someone who wins hands down, a real go-getter.\"
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6someone who wins hands down
Sue Horn
4born to succeed
William Stein
3Is a winnerxavi65


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
born to succeed


Explanation:
I imagine that your problem is trying to avoid repeating "win"/"winner".
Somebody born to succeed, a real winner

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
someone who wins hands down


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic expression. There are others you could use, but this one is probably the closest fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2003-11-12 22:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid the repetition in question, you could say, \"Someone who wins hands down, a real go-getter.\"

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: very nice, Sue
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daniel Burns
50 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  JTLingos
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Earl Rogers: good job
4 hrs

agree  JuanManuel
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is a winner


Explanation:
Is a winner in that field

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10