KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

almacén regulador de existencias

English translation: stock regulating warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:almacén regulador de existencias
English translation:stock regulating warehouse
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

16:42 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: almacén regulador de existencias
Mantener un almacén regulador de existencias de acuerdo a las demandas de mercado a corto y mediano plazo.
Entiendo el concepto pero no doy con la frase. Gracias por vuestra colaboración.
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
stock regulating warehouse
Explanation:
Some examples for "stock regulating":

08
... Stock regulating measures should be discussed, agreed upon and implemented
by the local fishermen acting on a collective basis. ...
ces.iisc.ernet.in/energy/HC270799/ HDL/ENV/enven/vol208.htm

[PDF] Animal Product Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... products regulating 3-12-1 shelf stable retor ted flexible pouches regulating 3-12-5
tails regulating as edible offal 3-12-3 Beef bone stock regulating 3-12-4 ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/ppq/manuals/pdf_files/ APM%20in%20PDF/APMIX.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment

So that you know, the client opted "market driven stock regulating warehouse." A veritable mouthfull. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stock regulating warehouserhandler
4warehouse with market-driven inventory
Edward Lum
4buffer warehousexxxtazdog
4a warehouse with inventory control
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almacén regulador de existencias
a warehouse with inventory control


Explanation:
a warehouse using inventory control in keeping with short- and long-term market demand

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock regulating warehouse


Explanation:
Some examples for "stock regulating":

08
... Stock regulating measures should be discussed, agreed upon and implemented
by the local fishermen acting on a collective basis. ...
ces.iisc.ernet.in/energy/HC270799/ HDL/ENV/enven/vol208.htm

[PDF] Animal Product Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... products regulating 3-12-1 shelf stable retor ted flexible pouches regulating 3-12-5
tails regulating as edible offal 3-12-3 Beef bone stock regulating 3-12-4 ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/ppq/manuals/pdf_files/ APM%20in%20PDF/APMIX.pdf



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment

So that you know, the client opted "market driven stock regulating warehouse." A veritable mouthfull. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Baruch

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alicewond

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almacén regulador de existencias
buffer warehouse


Explanation:
It's in the glossary, at the link below.

Some examples:

Buffer Warehouse - Kraft Foods
ACTIV’s Path Management Software manages the intricate flows created in this 25,000-position system from the pallet inserters to the trailer staging area. Peak shipping periods are accommodated with less effort hours.
http://www.retrotech.com/casestudies.htm

In order to continue strategic alignment within the company logistics system, an automated buffer zone is of interest for both management and provision of commissioned goods. This enabled the in-house haulage department to retrieve the goods for dispatch directly from this automated buffer warehouse, and therefore complete the circle of full automation.
http://www.westfalia-net.com/e/storage/e_sto_presse_art_02.h...

The production processes have been
designed to make maximum use of
the capacity and flexibility of the
installation so as to allow quick
changes between large and small
batches. This means that GPV
Danprint A/S can function as a buffer warehouse for customers, and can deliver extremely rapidly as and when the need arises.
http://www.gpv.dk/pdf-filer/Q32UK.pdf



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=176517&keyword=almacen
    Reference: http://www.retrotech.com/casestudies.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Cindy: I would've taken your choice as it is the least wordy and straight to the point, but the client opted for "market driven stock regulating warehouse." A veritable mouthfull. Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Cindy: I would've taken your choice as it is the least wordy and straight to the point, but the client opted for "market driven stock regulating warehouse." A veritable mouthfull. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almacén regulador de existencias
warehouse with market-driven inventory


Explanation:
"market-driven" resume el concepto y podría encajar en la frase.

ONE-STAGE MARKET-DRIVEN PRODUCTION/INVENTORY SYSTEM. ... Product processing is carried out in lots of 5 units, and finished units are placed in the warehouse. ...
www.mines.edu/~cgurgur/Arena_Files/ OneStage_MarketDriven_ProdInvSystem.doc

NITL - Management
... Materials Management Optimisation; Inventory Levels and ... Management Information Systems; Warehouse Management Systems; ... They are: Market driven customer service ...
www.nitl.ie/hdocs/research/mgt.htm

THE DISTRIBUTION GAME
... Jackson, P., Llenroc Plastics: Market-Driven Integration of ... captures other aspects of inventory management that ... supplier, a central warehouse, three retailers ...
web.lemoyne.edu/~wright/trucks.htm

DecisionCraft Analytics
... that ordering policy at the warehouse is a ... time and maintains an inventory of finished ... Market driven Manufacturing: A requirements analysis". Pankaj Chandra ...
www.decisioncraft.com/logistics/research.htm

AGI-Goldratt Institute - [Introduction to TOC Market Demand-Pull ...
... requirement of having product available when the buyer wants it, Introduction to Market Demand-Pull SM ... Regional warehouses have too much inventory; In spite ...
www.goldratt.com/intromdp.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Edward:
So that you know, the client opted "market driven stock regulating warehouse." A veritable mouthfull. Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Edward:
So that you know, the client opted "market driven stock regulating warehouse." A veritable mouthfull. Thanks!