KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

información general del proyecto

English translation: project overview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:información general del proyecto
English translation:project overview
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:27 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: información general del proyecto
Es el título de un trabajo sobre educación para adultos vía internet.

"Información general del proyecto FONDEF N°X"

¿Alguna sugerencia para no traducirlo literalmente?

GRACIAS,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Project Overview
Explanation:
FONDEF N° X Project Overview sería mi sugerencia, ya que el "general" iría implícito en overview. Suerte María Eugenia.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Ernesto!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Project Overview
swisstell
5Project General Informationnoeliam
4Project Overview
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4Project No. XXXX - General Information / General Overview
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project General Information


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 19:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project General Overview. Otra opción.

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información general del proyecto
Project No. XXXX - General Information / General Overview


Explanation:
FONDEF PROJECT NO. XXXX - GENERAL INFORMATION/GENERAL OVERVIEW?

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
información general del proyecto
Project Overview


Explanation:
or: "General Project Overview". Overview implies a general information at any rate.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This would be my choice too.
1 min

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 min

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  NICHES
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información general del proyecto
Project Overview


Explanation:
FONDEF N° X Project Overview sería mi sugerencia, ya que el "general" iría implícito en overview. Suerte María Eugenia.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Ernesto!