KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

actuaciones de retorno

English translation: deportation proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuaciones de retorno
English translation:deportation proceedings
Entered by: mbc

19:43 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: actuaciones de retorno
Text refers to immigration policy:

•Es necesario, entonces, romper el monopolio de la agenda de Interior, demasiado influyente actualmente, que incluso ha hecho suyo el propio concepto de codesarrollo y lo ha vinculado a actuaciones de retorno.

I am correcting this translation. The translator used "actions of return," which I don´t agree with at all.

I think actuaciones de retorno refers to deportations, expulsions (the text mentions expulsions in the next paragragh) or repatriations.
However, is that being too bold, losing the subtle style in the Spanish or simply making the text clearer and easier to read in English?
Or am I missing the meaning?
mbc
Spain
deportation proceedings
Explanation:
This might tie in with immigration policy.

Immigrants sue to block INS deportation proceedings. Immigrants sue to block INS deportation proceedings. 12/18/02. Michael Sangiacomo Plain Dealer Reporter. ...
www.refuseandresist.org/detentions/art.php?aid=589
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
perfect. solves my problem. Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Deportations...cebice
4deportation proceedings
Edward Lum
4return proceedings
denardis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deportations...


Explanation:
I agree with you 100%. I think it means deportations. "Actions of return" does not mean anything in English.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return proceedings


Explanation:
another possibility

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deportation proceedings


Explanation:
This might tie in with immigration policy.

Immigrants sue to block INS deportation proceedings. Immigrants sue to block INS deportation proceedings. 12/18/02. Michael Sangiacomo Plain Dealer Reporter. ...
www.refuseandresist.org/detentions/art.php?aid=589

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
perfect. solves my problem. Thanks to all of you.