KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

panceta de cerdo

English translation: pork belly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:panceta de cerdo
English translation:pork belly
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger

19:45 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: panceta de cerdo
ingredientes de un chorizo
Stefan Wollinger
pork belly
Explanation:
pork belly (skin on)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bacon
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3 +2pork belly
jerrie
2 +1streaky baconmbc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacon


Explanation:
just bacon, you don't need to specify its pork

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
7 mins

agree  Rantes
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pork belly


Explanation:
pork belly (skin on)


    Reference: http://www.friosa.cl/catalogo/costillar/costillar.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: OXFORD: (sin curar) belly pork; creo que es más posible que sea esto el ingrediente del chorizo que el bacon
18 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
streaky bacon


Explanation:
I have it seen translated this way in some cook books. Personally I think bacon is fine, but maybe this is more sepcific...



mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka: Sí, es exactamente eso, hay otro tipo de bacon (danish back) que es más similar al lomo español. Yo creo que es importante especificarlo.
13 mins