KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

viven ahogados por prestamos

English translation: they are drowning in debt


09:56 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: viven ahogados por prestamos
Articulo sobre el consumo
abrilsp
English translation:they are drowning in debt
Explanation:
Despite the fact that "prestamos" means "loans" this could very well come from the commonly used "drowning in debt".

Good look!
Hanna :-)
Selected response from:

SpanTran
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5they are drowning in debtSpanTran
5 +1they are living overwhelmed by loans / they are drowning in loans
Michael Powers (PhD)
4their lives are plagued by debtxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they are living overwhelmed by loans / they are drowning in loans


Explanation:
Oxford


ahogado -da adj
1 (en agua) drowned; murieron ahogados they drowned; Þhuevo
2 a ‹ voz/llanto › stifled
b (agobiado): está ahogado de deudas he’s overwhelmed with debts, he’s up to his ears o eyes in
debt (colloq)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I very much like the colloquial option.
7 mins
  -> thank you, Babayaga - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they are drowning in debt


Explanation:
Despite the fact that "prestamos" means "loans" this could very well come from the commonly used "drowning in debt".

Good look!
Hanna :-)

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: this the common expression in English
1 min

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Drowning in debt, for sure.
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
4 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their lives are plagued by debt


Explanation:
just as an alternative.
Rather this than to say "they are living".....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342