KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

consumo compulsivo

English translation: compulsive shopping


09:57 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: consumo compulsivo
Articulo sobre el consumo
abrilsp
English translation:compulsive shopping
Explanation:
could be. it´s a common term but we need more context.

or compulsive consumption (of energy, gas, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-02 10:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to manage compulsive shopping
HOW CAN I MANAGE COMPULSIVE SHOPPING and SPENDING (SHOPOHOLISM). Compiled
by: Prof. Ruth ... What is compulsive shopping and spending? People ...
www.indiana.edu/~engs/hints/shop.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Consuming Passions: Help for Compulsive ...
... Buy this book if you are a compulsive shopper. ... I have struggled with Compulsive
shopping for 15 years and never knew why. This book explained why I do it. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/1879237385?v=glance - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

ScienceDaily News Release: Antidepressant Helps Alleviate ...
... Date: 2003-07-17. Antidepressant Helps Alleviate Compulsive Shopping
Disorder, Stanford Researchers Find. STANFORD, Calif. - While ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2003/07/030717090529.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

COMPULSIVE SHOPPING
... Compulsive shopping. Compulsive shopping may often be considered
a \'kissing cousin\' to compulsive shoplifting. In both instances ...
www.whyhonestpeoplesteal.com/CompulsiveShopping.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Antidepressant helps alleviate compulsive shopping disorder, ...
... Antidepressant helps alleviate compulsive shopping disorder, Stanford
researchers find. STANFORD, Calif. - While a trip to the mall ...
www.eurekalert.org/pub_releases/ 2003-07/sumc-aha071603.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

LSU Reveille Online - Compulsive shopping addictive, dangerous
... Revelry. Compulsive shopping addictive, dangerous Studies show shopping
similar to drugs By April Stengel, Revelry Writer November 06, 2003 ...
www.lsureveille.com/vnews/display.v/ ART/2003/11/06/3fa9e2542242b - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-02 10:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NCOC -Alternatives
... growth, compulsive consumption, and international competition.\" -Robert Theobald,
Reworking Success. Comprehensive (and positive) websites about energy in ...
members.shaw.ca/NCOC/Frameset1/ Alternatives/alternatives.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The Secret Life of A Potato
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Ryan confessed to the Expo attendees, \"I am a compulsive consumer of french fries.\". ... when
we make simple choices to reduce our consumption of energy or stuff ...
www.deq.state.ok.us/mainlinks/envedu/ULS/tatrlife.doc - Similar pages

Reading Room
... Brain Food: Economy, Money, Energy, Folly. ... are progressively replacing current commitments
to maximum economic growth, compulsive consumption, and international ...
www.island.net/~lbnews/00/readingroom.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 5 Personality and Consumer Behavior
... 3. Compulsive consumption: abnormal behavior, addiction (see Table 5 ... 4. Consumer ethnocentrism:
how people respond to ... masters and high-energy people; adjectives ...
www.wsu.edu/~ttlee/475personality.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Mowen 5e
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... phallic, ovarian, and death symbols. Libido--sexual energy that can be released by
phallic and ovarian symbols. ... Compulsive Consumption and Credit Card Problems. ...
www2.bus.okstate.edu/mktg/mowen/classes/cach7.ppt - Similar pages
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compulsive consumption
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2compulsive shoppingmbc
4obsessive, compulsive consumerism
gnomo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compulsive consumption


Explanation:
First 10 of 1070 hits on "compulsive consumption"

COMPULSIVE CONSUMPTION TENDENCIES AMONG TELEVISION SHOPPERS
COMPULSIVE CONSUMPTION TENDENCIES AMONG TELEVISION SHOPPERS. Seung-Hee
Lee University of Ulsan, Korea Sharron J. Lennon and Nancy ...
www.itaaonline.org/ITAAnew/Proceedings/156.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

!Judy Hamlin - book Judy Hawes Mary Ann Fraser isbn 0896930955 ...
... Compulsive Consumption 6 Studies for Women on Materialism Groupbuilder Resources
Judy Hamlin Compulsive Consumption 6 Studies for Women on Materialism ...
www.readbookreviews.com/47379_judyhamlin.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Chapter 20 21 Notes
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Compulsive Consumption. Other Marketing Issues. ... Compulsive Consumption. Some products
are hazardous and consumption can become compulsive or addictive over time. ...
ag.arizona.edu/fcs/rcsc/underclass/340/ Slides%20and%20Info/Ch2021Notes.ppt - Similar pages

M@n@gement, 4:3, Oswick and Keenoy
M@n@gement, vol. 4, n¡ 3, 2001. Oswick, Cliff, and Tom Keenoy: Cinematic Re-Presentations
of Las Vegas: Reality, Fiction and Compulsive Consumption. ...
www.dmsp.dauphine.fr/Management/ PapersMgmt/43Oswick.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

ALAM - Asociación Latinoamericana de Académicos de Marketing
... A Conceptual Model Of Materialism And Compulsive Consumption In The
Mexican Context" Reto Felix Universidad de Monterrey, México. ...
www.fgvsp.br/alam/english/evento04.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] DEVIANT CONSUMER BEHAVIOR “The Dark Side of Marketing” ( ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Addictive and Compulsive Consumption. Addiction. ... What Causes Addictive and Compulsive
Consumption? Inherited tendencies. Genetics. Family-related factors. ...
www.nd.edu/~mjones5/mark350/Presentation-Ch21.ppt - Similar pages

[PPT] www.bus.iastate.edu/sakili/FALL 2003/447/schiffman05.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... 5-. From Consumer Materialism to Compulsive Consumption. Consumer materialism. ... Compulsive
consumption behavior. 5-. Consumer Materialism. ...
Similar pages

[PPT] Chapter 4
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 95 - View as HTML
... Ritual, sacred, profane and compulsive consumption. Customer satisfaction and
dissatisfaction. ... Copyright Atomic Dog Publishing, 2002. Compulsive Consumption. ...
homepages.wmich.edu/~lindquis/CBCH4.ppt - Similar pages

work-new
... Joint with Faruk Gul. Forthcoming in: Econometrica. a theory of addiction. A
model of history dependent preferences that exhibit compulsive consumption. ...
www.princeton.edu/~pesendor/work/Work.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Barnes & Noble.com - I Shop, Therefore I Am: Compulsive Buying ...
... It defines the syndrome of compulsive consumption, examines the range and variations
within it, discusses assessment and associated disorders, and delineates ...
shop.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbnInquiry.asp?srefer=&isbn=0765702428 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compulsive shopping


Explanation:
could be. it´s a common term but we need more context.

or compulsive consumption (of energy, gas, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-02 10:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to manage compulsive shopping
HOW CAN I MANAGE COMPULSIVE SHOPPING and SPENDING (SHOPOHOLISM). Compiled
by: Prof. Ruth ... What is compulsive shopping and spending? People ...
www.indiana.edu/~engs/hints/shop.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Consuming Passions: Help for Compulsive ...
... Buy this book if you are a compulsive shopper. ... I have struggled with Compulsive
shopping for 15 years and never knew why. This book explained why I do it. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/1879237385?v=glance - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

ScienceDaily News Release: Antidepressant Helps Alleviate ...
... Date: 2003-07-17. Antidepressant Helps Alleviate Compulsive Shopping
Disorder, Stanford Researchers Find. STANFORD, Calif. - While ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2003/07/030717090529.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

COMPULSIVE SHOPPING
... Compulsive shopping. Compulsive shopping may often be considered
a \'kissing cousin\' to compulsive shoplifting. In both instances ...
www.whyhonestpeoplesteal.com/CompulsiveShopping.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Antidepressant helps alleviate compulsive shopping disorder, ...
... Antidepressant helps alleviate compulsive shopping disorder, Stanford
researchers find. STANFORD, Calif. - While a trip to the mall ...
www.eurekalert.org/pub_releases/ 2003-07/sumc-aha071603.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

LSU Reveille Online - Compulsive shopping addictive, dangerous
... Revelry. Compulsive shopping addictive, dangerous Studies show shopping
similar to drugs By April Stengel, Revelry Writer November 06, 2003 ...
www.lsureveille.com/vnews/display.v/ ART/2003/11/06/3fa9e2542242b - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-02 10:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NCOC -Alternatives
... growth, compulsive consumption, and international competition.\" -Robert Theobald,
Reworking Success. Comprehensive (and positive) websites about energy in ...
members.shaw.ca/NCOC/Frameset1/ Alternatives/alternatives.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The Secret Life of A Potato
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Ryan confessed to the Expo attendees, \"I am a compulsive consumer of french fries.\". ... when
we make simple choices to reduce our consumption of energy or stuff ...
www.deq.state.ok.us/mainlinks/envedu/ULS/tatrlife.doc - Similar pages

Reading Room
... Brain Food: Economy, Money, Energy, Folly. ... are progressively replacing current commitments
to maximum economic growth, compulsive consumption, and international ...
www.island.net/~lbnews/00/readingroom.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 5 Personality and Consumer Behavior
... 3. Compulsive consumption: abnormal behavior, addiction (see Table 5 ... 4. Consumer ethnocentrism:
how people respond to ... masters and high-energy people; adjectives ...
www.wsu.edu/~ttlee/475personality.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Mowen 5e
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... phallic, ovarian, and death symbols. Libido--sexual energy that can be released by
phallic and ovarian symbols. ... Compulsive Consumption and Credit Card Problems. ...
www2.bus.okstate.edu/mktg/mowen/classes/cach7.ppt - Similar pages


mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: buying?
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsessive, compulsive consumerism


Explanation:
See the link:
parents.berkeley.edu/advice/parents/carless.html

"I too am opposed to our excessive dependance on cars and all that it implies (compulsive
consumerism-malls, lack of urban social interaction-suburbs, excessive ... "

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70