KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

platero

English translation: plane tree/ sycamore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:platero
English translation:plane tree/ sycamore
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

10:10 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Trees
Spanish term or phrase: platero
ARBOLES:
Disponemos de toda la gama de árboles, ejemplares, como olivos palmeras, cocos, dragos..., frutales como los cítricos, tropicales, etc, así como la más extensa gama de árboles ornamentales que pueda imaginar. Encontrará sauces llorones, chopos de muy diferentes variedades, moreras con y sin fruto, PLATEROS, acacias, almez, tamarindo, melias, árboles del amor, árboles de Júpiter, cerezos de flor, ficus nítida, ficus australis, encinas...
Lorna O'Donoghue
sycamore
Explanation:
syc·a·more, n.
1. Also called buttonwood. any of several North American plane trees, esp. Platanus occidentalis, having shallowly lobed ovate leaves, globular seed heads, and wood valued as timber.
2. Brit. the sycamore maple.
3. a tree, Ficus sycomorus, of the Near East, related to the common fig, bearing an edible fruit.
[1300–50; ME sicomore < OF < L s&comorus < Gk s&kómoros, equiv. to sîko(n) fig + mór(on) mulberry + -os n. suffix, appar. by folk etymology < Sem; cf. Heb shiqm!h sycamore]

See the tree here:

http://www.molcrisa.com/lamadera/maderas/maderas.htm
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Plane treeSchoffield
5sycamore
Henrique Serra
3 +1Plane treesasun


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plane trees


Explanation:
Yo diría que se trata de PLÁTANOS, árboles bastantes comunes en las ciudades europeas...


asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
19 mins
  -> Gracias Adela

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sycamore


Explanation:
syc·a·more, n.
1. Also called buttonwood. any of several North American plane trees, esp. Platanus occidentalis, having shallowly lobed ovate leaves, globular seed heads, and wood valued as timber.
2. Brit. the sycamore maple.
3. a tree, Ficus sycomorus, of the Near East, related to the common fig, bearing an edible fruit.
[1300–50; ME sicomore < OF < L s&comorus < Gk s&kómoros, equiv. to sîko(n) fig + mór(on) mulberry + -os n. suffix, appar. by folk etymology < Sem; cf. Heb shiqm!h sycamore]

See the tree here:

http://www.molcrisa.com/lamadera/maderas/maderas.htm


    Reference: http://www.molcrisa.com/lamadera/maderas/maderas.htm
    Random House Webster's Unabridged
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Many thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plane tree


Explanation:
I agree with Asun, actually, but have found a website that might be of use.


    Reference: http://www.molcrisa.com/lamadera/maderas/maderas.htm
Schoffield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asun: Sí, veo que tambien usan Platero. Nunca lo oí decir, en cambio sí sicomoro, aunque a mi parecer es otro tipo de árbol...
2 hrs