KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Contador Bachiller en Ciencias de Comercio y Administración

English translation: High School Graduate, Business Administration


12:29 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Contador Bachiller en Ciencias de Comercio y Administración
High school diploma from Ecuador.
Rosario
English translation:High School Graduate, Business Administration
Explanation:
Or perhaps "Preparatory School", which does exist (though not common in the US), and sounds a little better.
Selected response from:

Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Accountant with a Degree in Business Administration
Marian Greenfield
4High School Graduate, Business AdministrationCatherine Harrison


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High School Graduate, Business Administration


Explanation:
Or perhaps "Preparatory School", which does exist (though not common in the US), and sounds a little better.

Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contador Bachiller en Ciencias de Comercio y Administración
Accountant with a Degree in Business Administration


Explanation:
best to be as general as possible, since degree equivalencies are a tough field.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: not for High School, which is the asker's context
26 mins