KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capitales nacionales

English translation: mostly Argentinian ones


15:33 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: capitales nacionales
Frase: "Los laboratorios de genéricos, en su gran mayoría de capitales nacionales, son los que más crecieron durante el año".

Pueden sugerirme alguna buena traducción?
GRACIAS!!!!
Débora de Argentina
debbiepamo
English translation:mostly Argentinian ones
Explanation:
as opposed to foreign ones....I don't think you need to actually translate the word capitales....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratories, mostly Argentinian ones, making generic drugs...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
Love,
Debbie

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mostly Argentinian onesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3major citiesDavid Brown
3locally-owned or natioanlly-owned firms/companiesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locally-owned or natioanlly-owned firms/companies


Explanation:
for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nationally (typo)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mostly Argentinian ones


Explanation:
as opposed to foreign ones....I don't think you need to actually translate the word capitales....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratories, mostly Argentinian ones, making generic drugs...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
Love,
Debbie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Ari Nuncio: Except that I would say "most of which are Argentinian."
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major cities


Explanation:
thinking in terms of Spain, with its Communidades and Provincias, all having their capitales (major cities and provincial seats of government)

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647
Grading comment
I think you misunderstood me....
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think you misunderstood me....