KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Escuela del Buen Vivir

English translation: school of good living


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escuela del Buen Vivir
English translation:school of good living
Entered by: Veronica Vazquez

17:37 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Escuela del Buen Vivir
Es un folleto de un hotel. la frase dice: ... l a"Escuela del Buen Vivir" donde se dictaran clases, seminarios, etc.
Veronica Vazquez
school of good living
Explanation:
comes to mind
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2school of good living
swisstell
5the "good living" school
Rosanna Balistreri
4 +1Good Life School
Hardy Moreno
4school of healthy living
David Russi
4School for Good LifePatricia McGrory
4The School of Right Living
William Stein
4The Lifestyle School of Better Living
Edward Lum
3the Epicurean school
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School for Good Life


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Patricia McGrory
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
school of good living


Explanation:
comes to mind

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins
  -> thank you, Gordana

agree  Patricia McGrory: Sí, ¡me gusta!
5 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the "good living" school


Explanation:
the school of "the good living".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the school of Good Life

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good Life School


Explanation:
just a thought.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
16 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The School of Right Living


Explanation:
That's what they say in Buddhism and other branches of oriental philosophy:

Open Directory - Society: Lifestyle Choices: Voluntary Simplicity
... simplicity, and spirituality. A movement of ideas and freedom which is providing an online school of right living. The New Road ...
dmoz.org/Society/Lifestyle_Choices/ Voluntary_Simplicity/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Epicurean school


Explanation:
This is a possibility, but I'll afraid you'd have to more definite information about the nature of the school. it wouldn't do for a bible studies group.

ep·i·cu·re·an

1. Devoted to the pursuit of pleasure; fond of good food, comfort, and ease.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school of healthy living


Explanation:
Si la orientación de las clases es el bienestar físico.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Lifestyle School of Better Living


Explanation:
Or The Lifestyle School of Fine Living / Healthy Living

There are also several cable channels dedicated to the finer things in life:

(Book) The Art of Fine Living. Featured Advertisers. ... Waterlinks Property Group. Featured Publications. The Art of Fine Living. Guide to Pickens. Best of The Upstate. ...
greenvilleshoppingxpress.com/artoffine.shtml

TLC - Travel and Lifestyle Channel - Adventures in Living
... The Travel and LifeStyle Channel TM is a part of the Success Media Group ... professional development on the Internet with twenty-two branded channels, over eighty ...
www.success-talk.com/index.asp?ch=49

Tasting Australia 2003 - An Australian Food & Wine Experience
The LifeStyle Channel Australian Regional Culinary Competition 2003
Winners Announced. GOLD REGION Barossa. SILVER REGION Yarra Valley. ...
www.tasting-australia.com.au/tasting/ content/arcc/index.aspx

The Lifestyle Channel - TV Guide
... Leisure Pets Home Health Food & Wine Gardening ----- TV Guide Search TV Guide Weekly TV Guide ----- Competitions The LifeStyle Channel Design Award ...
www.lifestylechannel.com.au/tvguide_today.asp



Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357