KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

jardin aterrazado

English translation: terraced garden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jardin aterrazado
English translation:terraced garden
Entered by: Veronica Vazquez

17:39 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: jardin aterrazado
Folleto de un hotel.Dice:
Una pisina acondicionada en medio de un jardin aterrazado.
Veronica Vazquez
terraced garden
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Rosanna Balistreri
Grading comment
Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6terraced garden
Rosanna Balistreri
5Terraced gardenManuel Plaza
5terraced garden
David Russi
4garden terracePB Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
terraced garden


Explanation:
Good luck!

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 mins
  -> Thank you Alice!

agree  lincasanova
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lesley Clarke
4 mins
  -> Thank you Lesley!

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
4 mins
  -> Thank you Juan!

agree  Stephen McCann
9 mins
  -> Thank you Stephen!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terraced garden


Explanation:
Many examples of "terraced garden" with "hotel" on internet.


    Reference: http://www.ultimate-hotel-discounts.com/reservations-complet...
    Reference: http://panorama.corinthia.cz/praha_en_2_3.asp?p=144
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terraced garden


Explanation:
Terraced garden with stone and brick patios - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Terraced Garden. Click to enlarge This terraced garden comprising of
walls, paths, raised beds and steps has been constructed using ...
www.peterbirddesign.co.uk/portfolio3.html

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden terrace


Explanation:
over 15,000 hits (hotel context)

barcelona Hotel
barcelona hotel. Online hotels and hotel reservations in barcelona. ... safe, internet connection, background music, garden-terrace, and mini-bar. Hotel Monegal Hotel Monegal is suitably ...
www.hotel-barcelona-tobook.com

Singapore Marriott Hotel -- Singapore, Singapore; Hotel Rates and Reservation Information Available at Marriott.com
... at Marriott.com. The Singapore Marriott Hotel offers excellent hotel accommodations for ... Shop, Crossroads Cafe, Marriott Cafe, Lobby Lounge, Garden Terrace Bar Grill or Wan Hao Chinese ...
www.marriott.com/marriott/SINDT

Pattaya Marriott Resort & Spa - Pattaya hotels: Thailand, hotel resorts, bungalows and accommodation
Pattaya hotels: Thailand, Pattaya resorts, bungalows and accommodation - Pattaya ... resorts in Pattaya. The hotel is set in some 14 ... View Single 7,160 6,340 Garden Terrace Single 5,440 4,800 ...
www.resorthotel.net/thailand/hotels/patt...ya_marriott.htm


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162