KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

eje

English translation: Approaches for [or guidelines]:


19:31 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: eje
"Para conseguir estos objetivos el Plan ha creado una serie de^***ejes*** que se explican a continuación:

- Eje del Voluntariado
- Eje Medioambiental
- Eje Periurbano
- Eje Mejoras Vías de Comunicación"

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:Approaches for [or guidelines]:
Explanation:
In English, I would not repeat the eje every time. Once is enough with a colon and the words aftewards.

Approaches for:
Volunteers


I would avoid axis like the plague in English....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Approaches for [or guidelines]:Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2focusmbc
4 +2approaches
Clauwolf
5axisnoeliam
4target
Nikki Graham
4core strategies/policiesxxxAnneM
4axis
William Stein
4center, axis, pivot, key figure.
Adela Van Gils
3central themes; focal pointsDavid Brown


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
axis


Explanation:
suerte.

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axis


Explanation:
plural: axes
or "main lines of policy"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center, axis, pivot, key figure.


Explanation:
My dictionary: Ifigure

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: That is not a translation
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approaches


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
13 mins

agree  Jose Paez
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
focus


Explanation:
I sometimes use this term as a translation for eje:
envioronmental focus
cultural focus
focus on special needs, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-02 19:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summary of Proposed Changes - Texas 4-H and Youth Development ...
... 3. Focus on Volunteerism - The Texas 4-H and Youth Development Program
highly values volunteerism. We are the state agency with ...
texas4-h.tamu.edu/changes/proposedchanges.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Proposed Changes for Texas 4-H and Youth Development Program 2004 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... emphasized, and enhanced. 3. Focus on Volunteerism - The Texas 4-H and
Youth Development Program highly values volunteerism. We are the ...
agfacts.tamu.edu/D8/Williams/4H/ListeningSessions/ 110403Proposedchanges.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] C:\\MyFiles\\NorthRegionForms\\Proposed Changes for Texas 4H and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3. Focus on Volunteerism - The Texas 4-H and Youth Development Program highly values
volunteerism. ... . . . 20 minutes Review of Focus on Volunteerism . . . . . ...
lubbock.tamu.edu/4h/pdfs/proposedchangesfortexas4h.pdf - Similar pages


mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew
28 mins

agree  Ari Nuncio: Focus is the term of art for environmental funds. See the IPG Handbook on Environmental Funds. The Third Sector is so full of jargon and gobbledygook that I now reject such projects as a matter of course.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Approaches for [or guidelines]:


Explanation:
In English, I would not repeat the eje every time. Once is enough with a colon and the words aftewards.

Approaches for:
Volunteers


I would avoid axis like the plague in English....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone.

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  Sue Horn
15 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: agree with guidelines better than approaches though...
1 hr

agree  percebilla
3 days 21 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core strategies/policies


Explanation:
I agree with Jane about not repeating the term you choose in the list, but you will need to make a noun out of each concept.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central themes; focal points


Explanation:
opxford dictionary

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target


Explanation:
This is an idea, which is obviously not based on a literal translation. If the plan has to meet certain objectives, then I imagine that there may be certain targets that have to be reached. However, I would not repeat the word in the list, as said above in previous answers. And I also agree with Jane, avoid axis for eje whenever possible!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584