KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Cocheras propias controladas por circuito cerrado

English translation: Private car park controlled by CCTV (closed circuit tv)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cocheras propias controladas por circuito cerrado
English translation:Private car park controlled by CCTV (closed circuit tv)
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

22:42 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Hotel facilities
Spanish term or phrase: Cocheras propias controladas por circuito cerrado
Es una lista de los servicios que ofrece un hotel(en un folleto)
Ya sé que es una pregunta fácil pero hace hooooras que estoy traduciendo estas cosas y ya no puedo pensar más... Muchísimas gracias, queridos prozianos, ya les devolveré el favor...Saludos
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Private car park controlled by CCTV (close circuit tv)
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-02 22:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cochera es un aparcamiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-02 22:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LO siento no es close sino CLOSED
Selected response from:

luka
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Luka, es la mejor opción
Saludos
Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Private car park controlled by CCTV (close circuit tv)luka
5monitored entrance gate [by closed circuit video]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitored entrance gate [by closed circuit video]


Explanation:
is how I would translate cochera...it means wide enough or for carriage...we would just say the entrance gates..let's not get into carriage propositions here! :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Private car park controlled by CCTV (close circuit tv)


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-02 22:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cochera es un aparcamiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-02 22:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LO siento no es close sino CLOSED

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Luka, es la mejor opción
Saludos
Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
12 mins