KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oferta turística

English translation: tourist attractions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oferta turistica
English translation:tourist attractions
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

12:14 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: oferta turística
Aunque de ello redunda un beneficio primero para los agentes económicos anejos al patrimonio, su horizonte de referencia son los destinatarios de la oferta turística, es decir, los visitantes y potenciales visitantes de la ciudad.
Lorna O'Donoghue
tourist attractions
Explanation:
everything the city/region has to offer to its visitors
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tourist attractionsmbc
5recipients of the travel deal [or bargain or offer]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1target marketxxxAnneM
5Tourist offers
gnomo
4tourist attractions and services
nedra
3Those who are the target of the offer
Juan Alamo Rosales
4 -1touristic offerStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oferta turística
tourist attractions


Explanation:
everything the city/region has to offer to its visitors

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
14 mins

agree  David Russi
31 mins

agree  Edward Lum
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tourist offers


Explanation:
Sector-based study: Tourism sector, Tourist offers, Airline companies

Vete a este link:
http://www.madagascar-contacts.com/fasp/US/sectourb121.htm.



gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
touristic offer


Explanation:
saludos ;)

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAnneM: Spanglish
17 mins
  -> I didn

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target market


Explanation:
Just an idea but I think you can safely omit the concept of 'oferta turística' as it seems pretty clear from the context, and the sentence that follows.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recipients of the travel deal [or bargain or offer]


Explanation:
they are being mailed or letters are being sent or somesuch...people are receiving some kind of advertising...
destinatario is recipient....

more context would help...this is describing the balance sheet or income statement of a travel company....

I think visitante could be the tourists, in fact...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Those who are the target of the offer


Explanation:
another possibility.
Good luck.

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

4420 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourist attractions and services


Explanation:
I tend to see this used to everything "offered" to services, so I think both terms cover it.

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 799