KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

horizonte de referencia

English translation: frame of reference/ reference horizon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horizonte de referencia
English translation:frame of reference/ reference horizon
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

12:32 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Patrimonio y turismo
Spanish term or phrase: horizonte de referencia
I'm looking for a nice translation for horizonte de referencia in this context.

Y no resulta menos fundamental. En esta perspectiva, aunque el visitante disfrutará también de los beneficios resultantes y es parte protagonista, el horizonte de referencia ha de incluir de manera necesaria a los propios habitantes de la ciudad, usufructuarios del patrimonio, pero también objeto de lo positivo y de lo negativo del impacto turístico.

Many thanks!
Lorna O'Donoghue
frame of reference
Explanation:
that's what it means

it is the proper translation of the term...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5frame of referenceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5our overall point of reference must necessarily include...
johnclaude
4implied perspectives
Michael Powers (PhD)
4target scenario
Parrot
4reference horizon
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference horizon


Explanation:
Muchos ejemplos en internet, sospecho que el término proviene de la geología / estratigrafía.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implied perspectives


Explanation:
I think this would work well in this context.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
our overall point of reference must necessarily include...


Explanation:
This means that TERM can provide a useful overall point of reference for transport
policy benchmarking efforts, both as a guide to define areas where ...

..and many other examples.

Good luck -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target scenario


Explanation:
an ideal model to aspire for.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frame of reference


Explanation:
that's what it means

it is the proper translation of the term...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks!