KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lastonar

English translation: Teucrio pseudochamaepytidis


12:58 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lastonar
En la zona se dan cita algunas formaciones vegetales catalogadas de interés comunitario, como los brezales húmedos, los cervunales y los LASTONARES secos ricos en plantas anuales. Importantes poblaciones de aves rupícolas, murciélagos y presencia de nutria y visón europeo.
xxxnlandberg
English translation:Teucrio pseudochamaepytidis
Explanation:
lastonar seems to be a plant typical for this region (Alicante?). I don't have a clue wht it's name in English but maybe the Latin expression helps...
Good luck
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dry grassland (lastonares secos)
Edward Lum
3Teucrio pseudochamaepytidisStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teucrio pseudochamaepytidis


Explanation:
lastonar seems to be a plant typical for this region (Alicante?). I don't have a clue wht it's name in English but maybe the Latin expression helps...
Good luck


    Reference: http://publicaciones.ua.es/LibrosPDF/84-7908-738-2/07.pdf
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
thanks very much

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry grassland (lastonares secos)


Explanation:
Brachypodietum

tipo de matorral:

ma·to·rral
1. (maleza) - brushwood, scrub
2. (soto) - thicket

La degradación sufrida por la zona hace que en la actualidad la vegetación se halle dominada por matorrales donde abundan el romero, el brezo y la aliga, arbolados de pinos o no, y los pastizales vivales, siendo el espartal (Heteropogono contorti - Stipetum tenacissimae), lastonar termófilo (Teucrio pseudochamaepytidis - Brachypodietum retusi) y el lastonar continental (Phlomidi lychnitidis - Brachypodietum retusi) los de mayor cobertura
http://www.upv.es/~csahuqui/calder1.html

Cañas
... Lygeo-Stipetea grassland (lastonares from the Ruto angustifolii-Brachypodietum retusi ... broad band of vegetation basically consisting of reeds, Phragmites communis ...
www.mma.es/cop8/docs/Canhas_vegetacion_ingles.htm

Overview of dry grassland sites in Switzerland
... Overview of dry grassland sites in Switzerland. Overview of predictions/results for number and area of objects (cat. 1-3), as of, April 2002. ...
www.kbnl.ch/site/e/lebensraeume/trockenwiesen/ projektstand_01.htm

BUWAL What are dry grasslands?
What are dry grasslands? High level of biodiversity on dry low-nutrient soils. ... Low-nutrient meadows. Popular term for low-nutrient grassland (damp or dry). ...
www.umwelt-schweiz.ch/buwal/eng/ fachgebiete/fg_lrparks/tww


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357