KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pasto petrano

English translation: rockland grasses


13:08 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pasto petrano
Las zonas altas están ocupadas por amplias extensiones de matorral (prebrezales, aulagares, enebrales, espinares) y lastonares o PASTOS PETRANOS, alternando con afloramientos rocosos, donde se alimenta una importante cabaña ganadera de ovejas latxas, equino y bovino
xxxnlandberg
English translation:rockland grasses
Explanation:
Sounds like a term for grasses tha grow in rockland areas. Ther me be a more technical term for this.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
thank you and sorry for the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rockland grassesGilbert Ashley
2pebbly pasture
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pebbly pasture


Explanation:
Just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rocky pasture would be another alternative

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rockland grasses


Explanation:
Sounds like a term for grasses tha grow in rockland areas. Ther me be a more technical term for this.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
thank you and sorry for the delay