KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Un emprendimiento asumido ....

English translation: An enterprise undertaken with........ An enterprise afforded with........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Un emprendimiento asumido ....
English translation:An enterprise undertaken with........ An enterprise afforded with........
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

13:52 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Un emprendimiento asumido ....
Es un texto bastante "marketinero" que vende a una empresa financiera. Quiero poner una frase que "pegue" fuerte al final. Y dice así:

"XXXX es UN EMPRENDIMIENTO ASUMIDO con la disciplina de proveer experiencia y responsabilidad al momento de ejecutar mandatos"
Accents
An enterprise undertaken with........ An enterprise afforded with........
Explanation:
Hola Accents

Creo que "enterprise" aquí es una buena opción para "emprendimiento". "Asumido", interpreto yo, no es "assumed" (believed, supposed to) sino "undertaken", "afforded".

Suerte
Elena



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About This Web Site @ DavidAndMaddie.com
... best be used... ..Again, such a pleasure to be a part of **an enterprise undertaken with** integrity, enthusiasm, and smarts. Martha P ...

www.davidandmaddie.com/website.htm


Pretty Penny October, 2001
... Now it becomes **an enterprise undertaken with** zeal and enthusiasm. In short, the president really did not misspeak when he called this war a Crusade. ...

home.earthlink.net/~pathways/pp0110.html



También:

An enterprise initiated with ...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1has been taken onJane Lamb-Ruiz
4an undertaking addressed/approached with
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4An enterprise undertaken with........ An enterprise afforded with........xxxElena Sgarbo
4an undertaking begun with...Gilbert Ashley
4 -1assumed undertaking
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assumed undertaking


Explanation:
I believe that is what would fit here.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I know "undertaking" is a noun here, but this sounds like "responsabilizarse de sus responsabilidades."
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been taken on


Explanation:
to take something on= is how we would say it in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXXX es UN EMPRENDIMIENTO ASUMIDO con la disciplina de proveer experiencia y responsabilidad al momento de ejecutar mandatos\"


XXX was undertaken with the aim of providing experience and responsibility at the time of performing the assignments.


So actually the verb works best in English...These Spanish sentences can often be verbalized. The nominalizing does not work well in English.

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an undertaking begun with...


Explanation:
or an effort undertaken with...

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An enterprise undertaken with........ An enterprise afforded with........


Explanation:
Hola Accents

Creo que "enterprise" aquí es una buena opción para "emprendimiento". "Asumido", interpreto yo, no es "assumed" (believed, supposed to) sino "undertaken", "afforded".

Suerte
Elena



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About This Web Site @ DavidAndMaddie.com
... best be used... ..Again, such a pleasure to be a part of **an enterprise undertaken with** integrity, enthusiasm, and smarts. Martha P ...

www.davidandmaddie.com/website.htm


Pretty Penny October, 2001
... Now it becomes **an enterprise undertaken with** zeal and enthusiasm. In short, the president really did not misspeak when he called this war a Crusade. ...

home.earthlink.net/~pathways/pp0110.html



También:

An enterprise initiated with ...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an undertaking addressed/approached with


Explanation:
I agree with Marian. These are just additional, post-grading suggestions.
HTH,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883