KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dimensionable

English translation: qualified and quantified


14:22 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Tourism and heritage
Spanish term or phrase: dimensionable
En este plano de la “sostenibilidad” los parámetros que deben regir la intervención son los de “calidad” y “excelencia”, perfectamente dimensionables y cuantificables de manera objetiva, incorporados a la planificación estratégica en relación con objetivos, evaluación y planes de mejora.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:qualified and quantified
Explanation:
qualified here means 'sizing it"
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1measurable
Clauwolf
5qualified and quantifiedJane Lamb-Ruiz
3dimensionable
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualified and quantified


Explanation:
qualified here means 'sizing it"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurable


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heritage:
meas·ur·a·ble (mµzh“…r-…-b…l) adj. Abbr. meas. 1. Possible to be measured: measurable depths.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jipozzi
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimensionable


Explanation:
Although not in this particular context, recently I have noticed that this term is becoming very popular in English as well as in Spanish, so why not!
Good luck, Lorna.
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883