KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contracara

English translation: the other side of something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contracara
English translation:the other side of something
Entered by: David Russi

19:24 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contracara
Argentina
paola
the other side of something
Explanation:
Dependiendo del texto, quizás puedas usar una expresión como "the opposite side of the coin".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the other side of something
David Russi
5 +2BACK COVER
Octavio Solorio
4 +2opposite side
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opposite side


Explanation:
Una opción


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
1275 days
  -> Thank you Sarah

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1276 days
  -> Thanks Luisa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BACK COVER


Explanation:
are referring to books?

PORTADA - CONTRAPORTADA
CARA - CONTRACARA

Octavio Solorio
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
1275 days

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1276 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the other side of something


Explanation:
Dependiendo del texto, quizás puedas usar una expresión como "the opposite side of the coin".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
1275 days

agree  Walter Landesman
1275 days

agree  Marina Soldati
1275 days

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1276 days

agree  JaneTranslates: No context for a specific response. This is generic. I thought of "the other side of the coin" too, as well as the "book" context, but they're too specific.
1277 days