KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Carga / asignación horaria

English translation: course load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carga / asignación horaria
English translation:course load
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

21:20 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Carga / asignación horaria
Se trata del programa de una materia universitaria donde se describen los contenidos de la misma, quien la dicta, etc. Además indica la "Asignación o Carga Horaria", es decir la cantidad de horas de clase semanales.

Yo lo traduje como WEEKLY HOURS, pero no sé si existirá algo más específico...
Accents
course load
Explanation:
If this is number of hours in class / week in a university, in the US this is often called "course load" or "class load."

But if this is a non-depgree program it might also be appropriate to say class hours per week.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hours per week
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1weekly schedule /weekly load
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4course loadDorene Cornwell
4Weekly hours
MGB
4Weekly class schedulexxxDanny041


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carga / asignación horaria
hours per week


Explanation:
una opción, más usual

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-03 21:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


también

WORKLOAD


suerte

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carga / asignación horaria
weekly schedule /weekly load


Explanation:
another option

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias Rónat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weekly hours


Explanation:
Al menos yo lo traduzco así.
Suerte!

WU Study Info - Vienna University of Economics and Business ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Career qualifications after completion of the master's program - Leadership qualifications ... program
in Information Systems comprises 47 weekly hours (11 in core ...
www.wu-wien.ac.at/international/studyinfo/is.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



MGB
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weekly class schedule


Explanation:
The Weekly Class Schedule Math Facts test are given on Mondays and Fridays Spelling Pretests are given on the first day of the week. Spelling tests are given on the last day of the week. ... Click Here to go back to the Homework Page. The Weekly Class Schedule. Monday. Tuesday. Wednesday ...
wwwfro.lkwash.wednet.edu/Jsimonson/classschedule.htm


OL410 Weekly Class Schedule
Organization Culture and Leadership OL410 Weekly Class Schedule Class Meeting Date Reading due before class Assignments (Due at start of class) Time per activity (min.)
home.mn.rr.com/theesteys/OL410SCH.htm


xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course load


Explanation:
If this is number of hours in class / week in a university, in the US this is often called "course load" or "class load."

But if this is a non-depgree program it might also be appropriate to say class hours per week.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!