KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

información distorsionada

English translation: when the press disseminate distorted information about a subject ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:información distorsionada
English translation:when the press disseminate distorted information about a subject ....
Entered by: TREX2

00:29 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: información distorsionada
cuando los medios de prensa brindan información distorsionada sobre un tema...
Accents
when the press disseminate distorted information about a subject ....
Explanation:
or 'provide' though in this context 'disseminate' seems more appropriate
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6biased information
Marian Greenfield
4 +4distorted / biased informationRefugio
5when the press disseminate distorted information about a subject ....TREX2
4skewed information
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
información distorsionada
biased information


Explanation:
that would be my suggestion, although the author might mean simply "distorted information", depending on the context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: Translations better than the original! It's most probably the intention of the Spanish frase, although it is not as apt. I wouldn't be surprised if the Spanish came from a translation. Can never trust translations. I wouldn't be
4 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 mins

agree  jipozzi
10 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when the press disseminate distorted information about a subject ....


Explanation:
or 'provide' though in this context 'disseminate' seems more appropriate

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información distorsionada
skewed information


Explanation:
Or "biased information", depending on context.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distorted / biased information


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min
  -> Thanks Gordana

agree  Erika McGovern
6 mins
  -> Thanks Erika

agree  jipozzi
8 mins
  -> Thanks jipozzi

agree  margaret caulfield: Although I prefer "distorted" in this case
1 day 4 hrs
  -> So do I, Margaret, thanks.