KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vocación de servicio

English translation: aim to serve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocación de servicio
English translation:aim to serve
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:14 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vocación de servicio
experiencia y trayectoria caracterizados por una permanente vocación de servico
Valeria Iglesias
Argentina
aim to serve
Explanation:
I don't think I've ever used vocation in this context. I normally change the sentence around too, but as you haven't given much context, that's a bit difficult here.

You could perhaps say: constant aim to serve or we always aim to serve (if talking about a company)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vocation for service
Henry Hinds
4service oriented (staff.. company, etc)lincasanova
4aim to serve
Nikki Graham
4a calling to serve
roneill
4calling for service /service vocation
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocación de servicio
a calling to serve


Explanation:
An inclination to be of service to others.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocación de servicio
calling for service /service vocation


Explanation:
unas ideas

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vocation for service


Explanation:
Ni más ni menos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  colemh
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocación de servicio
aim to serve


Explanation:
I don't think I've ever used vocation in this context. I normally change the sentence around too, but as you haven't given much context, that's a bit difficult here.

You could perhaps say: constant aim to serve or we always aim to serve (if talking about a company)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service oriented (staff.. company, etc)


Explanation:
maybe this?

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74