KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Académica correspondiente de la Real Academia Española

English translation: corresponding member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:académico correspondiente
English translation:corresponding member
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

09:01 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Académica correspondiente de la Real Academia Española
Educational context, CV of academic who has this role or position.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
corresponding member of the Royal Academy of the Spanish language
Explanation:
Oxford

académico2 -ca m, f academician

académico correspondiente, académica correspondiente m, f corresponding member (esp of the
Royal Academy of the Spanish language)
académico de número, académica de número m, f permanent member (esp of the Royal Academy of
the Spanish language)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-04 09:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"correspondiente\" has to be translated to distinguish this type of member from a permanente member (\"académico / académica de numerario\")

See above.

Oxford

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corresponding member of the Royal Academy of the Spanish language
Michael Powers (PhD)
4member of the Royal Spanish Academy
johnclaude
1¿no será Académica Corresponsal?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Académica correspondiente de la Real Academia Española
member of the Royal Spanish Academy


Explanation:
It's difficult to tell from the context, but I have a hunch that 'correspondiente' may not need translation.

Just a thought - :)

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Académica correspondiente de la Real Academia Española
corresponding member of the Royal Academy of the Spanish language


Explanation:
Oxford

académico2 -ca m, f academician

académico correspondiente, académica correspondiente m, f corresponding member (esp of the
Royal Academy of the Spanish language)
académico de número, académica de número m, f permanent member (esp of the Royal Academy of
the Spanish language)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-04 09:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"correspondiente\" has to be translated to distinguish this type of member from a permanente member (\"académico / académica de numerario\")

See above.

Oxford



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Académica correspondiente de la Real Academia Española
¿no será Académica Corresponsal?


Explanation:
No encuentro ninguno de la RAE, pero mira las coincidencias para corresponsales de otras "Reales Academias":

, Michel. Voyage to Senegal... (London, 1759)
... | [rule 72 mm.] | By M. ADANSON, | Correspondent of the Royal Academy of | Sciences. | [rule 72 mm.] | Mediis in finibus orbis, | Sol ubi. ...
www.usc.edu/isd/locations/science/hancock/ rbcat/rbbooksa/adanson3.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Damocles Trio
... University of Barcelona. He is also a member, as a correspondent,
of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts St. Ferdinand, the Fryderik ...
www.damoclestrio.com/ComposerWebpages/ montsalvatge.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Full Biography of Malaspina
... America and Asia. A short time later he was named Associate Correspondent of the Royal Academy of Sciences in Turin. The expedition ...
web.mala.bc.ca/black/amrc/Images%20and%20Lives/ Lives/ambio.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

van Musschenbroek Foundation
... He was a member of Societies in Science in London, Montpellier, Berlin, Stockholm, and correspondent of the Royal Academy of Science in Paris. ...
www.musschenbroek.nl/petrus.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

TE ACONSEJO:
(1) VERIFICAR CON TU CLIENTE (POR SI SE TRATA DE UN ERROR TIPOGRÁFICO)
(2) BUSCAR EL TÍTULO DE TU PREGUNTA EN EL SITIO DE LA RAE
Buena suerte,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883