KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

perfeccionamiento industrial

English translation: industrial processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfeccionamiento industrial
English translation:industrial processing
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

12:49 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: perfeccionamiento industrial
Régimen de importación temporaria para perfeccionamiento industrial
Ese perfeccionamiento, ¿cómo se traduciría?
Damian Cassani
industrial processing
Explanation:
related to customs it is industrial processing, regards!


efectos del presente título,se entenderá por:

a) «régimen »:régimen aduanero económico;

b) «autorización »:decisión de las autoridades aduaneras en virtud de la cual se autoriza la utilización de un régimen;

c) «autorización única »:la autorización en la que intervienen varias administraciones aduaneras y que permite la inclusión en un régimen y/o su ultimación,el almacenamiento,las operaciones de perfeccionamiento,de transformación o las utilizaciones sucesivas



15) «destino aduanero de una mercancía»:
a) la inclusión de las mercancías en un régimen aduanero,
b) su introducción en una zona franca o en un depósito franco,
c) su reexportación fuera del territorio aduanero de la Comunidad,
d) su destrucción,
e) su abandono en beneficio del erario;
16) «régimen aduanero»:
a) el despacho a libre práctica,
b) el tránsito,
c) el depósito aduanero,
d) el perfeccionamiento activo,
e) la transformación bajo control aduanero,
f) la importación temporal,
g) el perfeccionamiento pasivo,
h) la exportación;

15) 'Customs-approved treatment or use of goods' means:
(a) the placing of goods under a customs procedure;
(b) their entry into a free zone or free warehouse;
(c) their re-exportation from the customs territory of the Community;
(d) their destruction;
(e) their abandonment to the Exchequer.
(16) 'Customs procedure' means:
(a) release for free circulation;
(b) transit;
(c) customs warehousing;
(d) inward processing;
(e) processing under customs control;
(f) temporary admission;
(g) outward processing;
(h) exportation.

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2industrial improvement
Michael Powers (PhD)
5(industrial) improvementStefan Wollinger
5industrial processing
Alicia Jordá
4industrial (or industry) improvement
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4advancing or advancementDavid Brown


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(industrial) improvement


Explanation:
good luck!


    Reference: http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk/yourcouncil/grants/commercialim...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advancing or advancement


Explanation:
literally means improvement or advanced

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial (or industry) improvement


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-04 12:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Industry Improvement\" (when several industry sectors are implied)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial improvement


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-04 12:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico.

\"perfeccionamiento: improvement, improvement\"

Oxford

perfeccionamiento m: un curso de perfeccionamiento an advanced course; trabajan en el
perfeccionamiento del motor they are working on improving o perfecting the engine, they are
working on improvements to the engine

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger: you beat me ;)
0 min
  -> thank you, but only by seconds and the next time you will beat me - whims of the computer connections - Mike :)

agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial processing


Explanation:
related to customs it is industrial processing, regards!


efectos del presente título,se entenderá por:

a) «régimen »:régimen aduanero económico;

b) «autorización »:decisión de las autoridades aduaneras en virtud de la cual se autoriza la utilización de un régimen;

c) «autorización única »:la autorización en la que intervienen varias administraciones aduaneras y que permite la inclusión en un régimen y/o su ultimación,el almacenamiento,las operaciones de perfeccionamiento,de transformación o las utilizaciones sucesivas



15) «destino aduanero de una mercancía»:
a) la inclusión de las mercancías en un régimen aduanero,
b) su introducción en una zona franca o en un depósito franco,
c) su reexportación fuera del territorio aduanero de la Comunidad,
d) su destrucción,
e) su abandono en beneficio del erario;
16) «régimen aduanero»:
a) el despacho a libre práctica,
b) el tránsito,
c) el depósito aduanero,
d) el perfeccionamiento activo,
e) la transformación bajo control aduanero,
f) la importación temporal,
g) el perfeccionamiento pasivo,
h) la exportación;

15) 'Customs-approved treatment or use of goods' means:
(a) the placing of goods under a customs procedure;
(b) their entry into a free zone or free warehouse;
(c) their re-exportation from the customs territory of the Community;
(d) their destruction;
(e) their abandonment to the Exchequer.
(16) 'Customs procedure' means:
(a) release for free circulation;
(b) transit;
(c) customs warehousing;
(d) inward processing;
(e) processing under customs control;
(f) temporary admission;
(g) outward processing;
(h) exportation.




    Reference: http://www.aeat.es/aduanas/normativa/p2_ti_3.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940