KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

período de permancencia

English translation: the maximum period during which goods may remain (customs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:período de permancencia
English translation:the maximum period during which goods may remain (customs)
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

13:16 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: período de permancencia
período de permanencia de importaciones temporarias
Damian Cassani
the maximum period during which goods may remain
Explanation:
though there sould be a shorter term

Artículo 140
1. Las autoridades aduaneras fijarán el plazo en que las mercancías de importación deberán haberse reexportado o haber recibido un nuevo destino aduanero. Este plazo deberá ser suficiente para que se pueda alcanzar el objetivo de la utilización autorizada.
2. Sin perjuicio de los plazos especiales establecidos de conformidad con el artículo 141, el plazo máximo de permanencia de las mercancías en el régimen de importación temporal será de veinticuatro meses. No obstante, las autoridades aduaneras, de acuerdo con el interesado, podrán fijar plazos más cortos.
3. Cuando circunstancias excepcionales lo justifiquen, las autoridades competentes, a peticición del interesado, podrán prorrogar dentro de límites razonables los plazos previstos en los apartados 1 y 2, con objeto de hacer posible la utilización autorizada.

Article 140
1. The customs authorities shall determine the period within which import goods must have been re-exported or assigned a new customs-approved treatment or use. Such period must be long enough for the objective of authorized use to be achieved.
2. Without prejudice to the special periods laid down in accordance with Article 141, the maximum period during which goods may remain under the temporary importation procedure shall be 24 months. The customs authorities may, however, determine shorter periods with the agreement of the person concerned.
3. However, where exceptional circumstances so warrant, the customs authorities may, at the request of the person concerned and within reasonable limits, extend the periods referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2 in order to permit the authorized use.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should!
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tenure
Michael Powers (PhD)
5period [how long] [temporary imports] will stay in the country
Marian Greenfield
4the maximum period during which goods may remain
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período de permancencia
tenure


Explanation:
Random House

en·ure (tenÆyÃr), n.
1. the holding or possessing of anything: the tenure of an office.
2. the holding of property, esp. real property, of a superior in return for services to be rendered.
3. the period or term of holding something.
4. status granted to an employee, usually after a probationary period, indicating that the position or employment is permanent.

tenure of temporary (interim) imports (importations)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger: beat me once again ;)
6 mins
  -> thank you, Stefan - in a little while I am turning it off. I am going to some debriefings (as an interpreter). Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the maximum period during which goods may remain


Explanation:
though there sould be a shorter term

Artículo 140
1. Las autoridades aduaneras fijarán el plazo en que las mercancías de importación deberán haberse reexportado o haber recibido un nuevo destino aduanero. Este plazo deberá ser suficiente para que se pueda alcanzar el objetivo de la utilización autorizada.
2. Sin perjuicio de los plazos especiales establecidos de conformidad con el artículo 141, el plazo máximo de permanencia de las mercancías en el régimen de importación temporal será de veinticuatro meses. No obstante, las autoridades aduaneras, de acuerdo con el interesado, podrán fijar plazos más cortos.
3. Cuando circunstancias excepcionales lo justifiquen, las autoridades competentes, a peticición del interesado, podrán prorrogar dentro de límites razonables los plazos previstos en los apartados 1 y 2, con objeto de hacer posible la utilización autorizada.

Article 140
1. The customs authorities shall determine the period within which import goods must have been re-exported or assigned a new customs-approved treatment or use. Such period must be long enough for the objective of authorized use to be achieved.
2. Without prejudice to the special periods laid down in accordance with Article 141, the maximum period during which goods may remain under the temporary importation procedure shall be 24 months. The customs authorities may, however, determine shorter periods with the agreement of the person concerned.
3. However, where exceptional circumstances so warrant, the customs authorities may, at the request of the person concerned and within reasonable limits, extend the periods referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2 in order to permit the authorized use.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
período de permancencia
period [how long] [temporary imports] will stay in the country


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613